LEADERS of the UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA:
OTHER STATUTORY OFFICERS

Other Statutory Officers of the University are listed below, with the names of the individuals currently serving in these positions. Complete lists of all those who previously held these positions will be added as our time and attention span permit.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA HEALTH SYSTEM

  • Robert D. Martin, Ph.D., May 2001 - 2003

  • Ralph W. Muller, April 2003 - present

 

VICE PRESIDENT and GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THE HEALTH SYSTEM

  • Peter C. Erichsen, Esq., December 1997 - 2001

  • Wendy S. White, September 2001 - present

 

VICE PRESIDENT and CHIEF OF STAFF

  • Stephen D. Schutt, Esq., January 1996 - 2001

  • Pedro Ramos, February 2002 - 2004

  • Joann Mitchell, September 2004 - October 2006

  • Gregory Rost, February 2007 - present

 

VICE PRESIDENT FOR DEVELOPMENT AND ALUMNI RELATIONS

  • Virginia B. Clark, July 1993 - June 2002

  • Medha Narvekar, WG’86, 2002 - January 2005 (interim)

  • John Zeller, February 2005 - present

 

VICE PRESIDENT FOR INSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS

  • Joann Mitchell, October 2006 - present

 

Other Current VICE PRESIDENTS

  • Rick N. Whitfield, Audit and Compliance, June 1997 - 2004 (position has since changed to Associate Vice President for Audit, Compliance, and Privacy)

  • Bonnie Gibson, Budget and Management Analysis, December 2004 – present

  • Marie Witt, Business Services, March 2006 – present

  • Anne Papageorge, Facilities & Real Estate Services, October 2006 – present

  • Jeffrey Cooper, Government, Community and Public Affairs, July 2008 – present

  • John J. Heuer, Human Resources, November 1997 - present

  • Thomas Murphy, Information Systems and Computing, February 2013 - present

  • Maureen Rush, Public Safety, May 2001 – present (interim from October 2000)

  • Stephen MacCarthy, University Communications, August 2011 - present

 

SECRETARY OF THE UNIVERSITY
Also see complete list of earlier Secretaries of the University

  • Leslie Laird Kruhly, 2000 - present

 

TREASURER

  • Scott C. Lederman, 1987 - 1999

 

VICE PRESIDENT and TREASURER

  • Craig R. Carnaroli, 2000 - 2004

  • Scott R. Douglass, December 2004 - December 2007

  • Stephen D. Golding, February 2008 - present

 

COMPTROLLER

  • Kenneth B. Campbell, January 1997 - June 2005

  • John F. Horn, June 2005 - present

 


 

This history was inspired by the Chronology found in Martin Meyerson's and Dilys Pegler Winegrad's Gladly Learn and Gladly Teach, 1978, but has now been substantially enlarged and interpreted by Mark Frazier Lloyd and Mary D. McConaghy, with the assistance of Michael T. Woods