PENN NOTABLES

Selected Awards and Honors to Penn Faculty:
Alfred P. Sloan Fellowships

Awarded annually since 1955 by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation to provide support and recognition to young scientists. The following Penn faculty have been recipients of this award.

2010

  • Iwan Barankay, Management in the Wharton School
  • Justin Khoury, Physics
  • Elliot Lipeles, Physics
  • Nicole Rust, Psychology
  • Ben Taskar, Computer and Information Science in SEAS

2009

  • Joshua Plotkin, Biology
  • Steve Zdancewic, Computer and Information Science

2008

  • Tobias Baumgart, Chemistry
  • David Hsu, Wharton School (Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Industry Studies Fellowship)
  • Joachim Krieger, Mathemathics

2007

  • Heiner Schulz, Political Science (Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Industry Studies Fellowship)

2006

  • Evelyn J. Thomson, Physics and Astronomy
  • Eric Meggers, Chemistry

2004

  • Joshua Gold, Neuroscience
  • Sudipto Guha, Computing and Information Science
  • Frank Schorfheide, Economics

2003

  • Greg J. Bashaw, Neuroscience
  • Nicola Persico, Economics

2002

  • Marisa C. Kozlowski, Chemistry
  • Burkhard Wilking, Mathematics

2001

  • Jay Kikkawa, Physics and Astronomy
  • Marc Schmidt, Biology
  • Matthew Strassler, Physics and Astronomy

2000

  • Sanjeev Khanna, Computer and Information Science
  • Mark Devlin, Physics and Astronomy

1999

  • Rajeev Alur, Computer and Information Science
  • Randall Kamien, Physics and Astronomy
  • Chung-Pei Ma, Physics and Astronomy
  • Tony Pantev, Mathematics
  • Mary Pugh, Mathematics

1998

  • Andrew M. Rappe, Chemistry

1997

  • Steven T. Myers, Physics and Astronomy
  • Jordi Miralda-Escudé, Astrophysics

1995

  • Andrew Atkeson, Economics
  • Janice C. Eberly, Finance
  • Alan T. Johnson, Jr., Physics
  • Bruce Kleiner, Mathematics
  • Michael J. Therien, Chemistry

1994

  • Rita Balice-Gordon, Biology
  • Michael Larsen, Mathematics
  • Timothy Swager, Chemistry

1992

  • David W. Christianson, Chemistry
  • Francis X. Diebold, Economics
  • Gregory A. Voth, Chemistry

1991

  • Arjun G. Yodh, Physics

1990

  • Donald H. Berry, Chemistry
  • William P. Dailey, Chemistry
  • Dolan B. Pritchett, Neuroscience
  • Stephen P. Zeldes, Economics

1990

  • Daniel S. Kubert, Mathematics

1989

  • Michael B. Robinson, Neuroscience

1988

  • Dai Hai-Lung, Chemistry
  • Charles L. Epstein, Mathematics
  • Philip Nelson, Physics

1987

  • Marsha I. Lester, Chemistry
  • Michael M. White, Neuroscience
  • Jeffrey Winkler, Chemistry (earned while at the University of Chicago)

1986

  • Andrew B. Abel, Economics

1985

  • Ted C. K. Chinburg, Mathematics
  • Dennis M. DeTurck, Mathematics
  • William R. Molzon, Physics

1984

  • Maurice Obstfeld, Economics
  • David Harbater, Mathematics

1983

  • Christopher B. Croke, Mathematics
  • Vaughan F. R. Jones, Mathematics
  • Eugene J. Mele, Physics
  • Thomas C. Rainbow, Neuroscience
  • Paul J. Steinhardt, Physics
  • Wolfgang Ziller, Mathematics

1982

  • Alan J. Auerbach, Economics
  • Ron Donagi, Mathematics

1981

  • Laird R. Cormell, Physics
  • Thomas L. Davis, Neuroscience
  • Mary Anne Della-Fera, Neuroscience
  • Sanford J. Grossman, Economics

1980

  • Jozef Dodziuk, Mathematics
  • Steven G. Louie, Physics
  • Richard R. Miselis, Neuroscience
  • Stanley J. Opella, Chemistry
  • Jonathan M. Rosenberg, Mathematics
  • Larry G. Sneddon, Chemistry

1979

  • Kyriacos C. Nicolaou, Chemistry
  • J. Gary Pruett, Chemistry

1978

  • Richard R. Miselis, Neuroscience
  • Torgny Gustafsson, Physics
  • Hugh H. Williams, Physics

1976

  • Daniel S. Kubert, Mathematics

1975

  • Tom Lubensky, Physics
  • Larry A. Palmer, Neuroscience

1974

  • Barry S. Cooperman, Chemistry

1972

  • William P. Reinhardt, Chemistry

1971

  • Julius L. Shaneson, Mathematics

1970

  • Paul Soven, Physics

1969

  • Robert T. Powers, Physics
  • Gino C. Segre, Physics

1968

  • M. Anthony Jensen, Physics

1967

  • A. Brooks Harris, Physics

1963

  • Hendrik F. Hamela, Chemistry
  • Robin M. Hochstrasser, Chemistry
  • Benjamin W. Lee, Physics
  • Herman R. Gluck, Mathematics

1961

  • Abraham Klein, Physics

1959

  • Alan G. McDiarmid, Chemistry

1958

  • Richard V. Kadison, Mathematics