PENN NOTABLES

Selected Awards and Honors to Penn Faculty:
Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Awards for Distinguished Teaching

The Lindback Awards for Distinguished Teaching at the University of Pennsylvania were established in 1961 with the help of the Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Foundation. Christian Lindback was President and principal owner of Abbotts Dairies Inc. and a Trustee of Bucknell University. The Foundation established Lindback Awards for Distinguished Teaching at colleges and universities throughout Abbotts Dairies Inc.'s service area in New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware, and Virginia.

The University of Pennsylvania normally gives out eight Lindback awards each year, divided evenly between health-related disciplines and all other departments and divisions. Award winners are determined by nominations and recommendations made by faculty and students in December based on certain guidelines. Two separate committees, one in the health schools and one in the non-health schools consisting of six previous award winners and four students, carefully decide among the nominees. Winners receive a Lindback Foundation scroll and a cash award of $3000. During the 1960s, Lindback awards were presented at Commencement.

During the 1970s, previous winners of the Lindback Award organized themselves into a Lindback Society, which supported efforts to improve teaching and hosted an annual reception for Lindback Award winners after the actual presentation of the awards at Hey Day (May 1) Ceremonies. Currently, the Provost presents Lindback awards at a reception in late April. The Lindback Society was revived in the late 1980s and currently sponsors, in conjunction with the College of Arts and Sciences, essays by faculty members on teaching that are published as "Talk About Teaching" in the Almanac, the University's journal of record.

In 1988 the Provost's Award was established to honor excellence in teaching by non-tenure faculty and staff.

2013

  • Jed Esty, Professor of English, SAS
  • Jay Kikkawa, Professor of Physics, SAS
  • Stanton Wortham, Judy and Howard Berkowitz Professor and Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, GSE
  • Dennis Dlugos, Associate Professor of Neurology, Perelman School of Medicine
  • Katherine Margo, Associate Professor of Family Medicine and Community Health, Perelman School of Medicine
  • Eric Stoopler, Associate Professor of Oral Medicine, School of Dental Medicine
  • Barbara Mann Wall, Evan C. Thompson Professor for Excellence in Teaching and Associate Professor, School of Nursing

2012

  • Mirjam Cvetic, Fay R. and Eugene L. Langberg Professor of Physics, SAS
  • Andrew Rappe, Professor of Chemistry, SAS
  • Larry Silver, James and Nan Wagner Farquhar Professor of the History of Art, SAS
  • Camillo JosĂ© (CJ) Taylor, Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science, SEAS
  • Jeffrey Berns, Professor of Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine
  • Lesley King, Professor-Clinician Educator of Critical Care, School of Veterinary Medicine
  • Mitchell Lewis, John Morgan Professor of Biomedical Research and Education, Perelman School of Medicine
  • Neal Rubinstein, Associate Professor of Cell and Developmental Biology, Perelman School of Medicine

2011

  • Peter Dodson, Professor of Anatomy Veterinary Medicine
  • Sarah Barringer Gordon, Arlin M. Adams Professor of Constitutional Law, School of Law, and Professor of History, SAS
  • Rachel Kelz, Assistant Professor of Surgery in the School of Medicine
  • Stephen Kimmel, Associate Professor of Medicine in the School of Medicine
  • Jennifer Pinto-Martin, Viola MacInnes/Independence Professor of Nursing in the School of Nursing
  • Scott Poethig, Patricia M. Williams Professor of Biology, SAS
  • Jean Michel Rabate, Vartan Gregorian Professor in the Humanities and Professor of English and Comparative Literature, SAS
  • Greg Urban, Arthur Hobson Quinn Professor of Anthropology, SAS

2010

  • Judith Aronchick, Associate Professor of Radiology in the School of Medicine
  • John DiIulio, Professor of Politics, Religion and Civil Society in the School of Arts and Sciences
  • Zachary Ives, Associate Professor of Computer and Information Science in the School of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Jonathan Korostoff, Associate Professor-Clinician Educator in the School of Dental Medicine
  • Eugene Mele, Professor of Physics in the School of Arts and Sciences
  • Laura Perna, Associate Professor in the Graduate School of Education
  • Marilyn Sommers, Professor of Medical-Surgical Nursing in the School of Nursing
  • Robert Weinrieb, Associate Professor of Psychiatry in the School of Medicine

2009

  • Jane Barnsteiner, Professor of Pediatric Nursing (Clinician Educator) in the School of Nursing
  • Louis M. Bell, Professor of Pediatrics in the School of Medicine and Professor of Pediatrics and Chief of General Pediatrics at The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
  • Charles Bernstein, Donald T. Regan Professor of English and Comparative Literature, SAS
  • Horace DeLisser, Associate Professor of Medicine and Assistant Dean in the School of Medicine
  • Carolyn W. Gibson, Professor of Anatomy and Cell Biology in the School of Dental Medicine
  • Antonio M. Merlo, Lawrence R. Klein Professor of Economics, SAS
  • Rogers M. Smith, Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Political Science, SAS
  • Mark Yim, Associate Professor and Gabel Family Term Junior Professor of Mechanical Engineering, SEAS

2008

  • Michael Atchison, Professor of Biochemistry and Director of the VMD-PhD Program, School of Veterinary Medicine
  • Emma Dillon, Associate Professor of Music, School of Arts and Sciences
  • Stanley Goldfarb, Professor of Medicine, School of Medicine
  • Avery Goldstein, Professor and Chair of Political Science, School of Arts and Sciences
  • Robert Hornik, Wilbur Schramm Professor, Annenberg School for Communication
  • Joshua Metlay, Associate Professor of Medicine and Associate Professor of Epidemiology, School of Medicine
  • Therese Richmond, Associate Professor, School of Nursing
  • Carol Wilson Spigner, Kenneth L.M. Pray Distinguished Professor/Clinician Educator, School of Social Policy and Practice

2007

  • Matthew Adler, Leon Meltzer Professor of Law
  • Nancy Bentley, Professor of English
  • Julie A. Fairman, Class of 1940 Bicentennial Term Associate Professor of Nursing and Director of the Barbara Bates Center for the study of the History of Nursing
  • David E. Holt, Professor of Surgery and Clinical Educator at the School of Veterinary Medicine
  • Edward J. Macarak, Professor and Chair of the Department of Anatomy & Cell Biology in the School of Dental Medicine
  • Amy A. Pruitt, Associate Professor of Neurology in the School of Medicine
  • Lawrence R. Sipe, Associate Professor in the Graduate School of Education
  • Jeffrey Winkler, Professor of Chemistry and founding member of the Center for Cancer Pharmacology

2006

  • David Asch, Robert D. Eilers Professor of Medicine and Health Care Management and Economics
  • Emma Elizabeth Furth, Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Daniel Lee, Associate Professor, Departments of Electrical and Systems Engineering and Bioengineering
  • Catherine Manno, Professor of Pediatrics
  • Gary Molander, Allan Day Professor of Chemistry
  • Thomas Sollecito, Associate Professor of Oral Medicine
  • Nicholas Souleles, Associate Professor of Finance
  • Sharon Thompson-Schill, Class of 1965 Endowed Term Associate Professor of Psychology and Neurology

2005

  • Rita Barnard, Associate Professor of English
  • Daniel Bogen, Associate Professor of Bioengineering
  • Karen Buhler-Wilkerson, Professor of Community Health Nursing
  • Lance Donaldson-Evans, Professor of Romance Languages
  • Paul Lanken, Professor of Medicine
  • Phoebe S. Leboy, Professor of Biochemistry, School of Dental Medicine
  • Emma A. Meagher, Assistant Professor of Medicine
  • Andrew Metrick, Associate Professor of Finance, Wharton School

2004

  • Deborah Driscoll, Associate Professor Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Kenneth R. Ginsburg, Associate Professor of Pediatrics
  • John Keene, Professor of City and Regional Planning
  • David Skeel, S. Samuel Arsht Professor of Corporate Law
  • Brian Strom, George S. Pepper Professor of Public Health and Preventive Medicine
  • Peter Struck, Assistant Professor of Classical Studies
  • Corinne Sweeney, Professor of Veterinary Medicine
  • Santosh Venkatesh, Associate Professor in the Department of Engineering and Applied Science

2003

  • Carlos J. Alonso, Edwin B. and Leonore R. Williams Professor of Romance Languages
  • Alan T. "Charlie" Johnson, Assistant Professor of Physics
  • Vicky Mahaffey, Professor of English
  • Liliane Weissberg, Professor of German and Comparative Literature
  • Kenneth Drobatz, Associate Professor, School of Veterinary Medicine
  • J. Sanford Schwartz, Professor of Medicine, Health Care Management, and Economics
  • Donald L. Siegel, Associate Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Nancy Tkacs, Assistant Professor of Nursing

2002

  • Warren J. Ewens, Professor of Biology
  • Jeremy McInerney, Associate Professor of Classical Studies
  • Jeremy Siegel, Russell E. Palmer Professor of Finance
  • Charles Dana Tomlin, Professor of Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning
  • Sherrill L. Adams, Professor of Biochemistry/Dental
  • Joseph Bernstein, Assistant Professor of Orthopedic Surgery
  • Marc S. Levine, Professor of Gastrointestinal Radiology
  • Terri Lipman, Associate Professor of Nursing of Children

2001

  • H. Franklin Allen, Nippon Life Professor of Finance and Professor of Economics
  • Lawrence (Skip) Brass, Professor of Medicine, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • David Brownlee, Professor of History of Art
  • Malcolm Cox, Professor of Medicine and Associate Dean of Medicine Academic Programs
  • Sheldon Hackney, Professor of History
  • Charles McMahon, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Patricia Sertich, Associate Professor of Animal Reproduction in Clinical Studies
  • Diane Spatz, Assistant Professor of Health Care of Women and Childbearing Nursing

2000

  • Arthur Asbury, Van Meter Professor Emeritus of Neurology
  • E. Cabrina Campbell, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry
  • Cindy Christian, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, CHOP
  • Robert Inman, Miller-Sherrerd Professor of Finance
  • Max Mintz, Ennis Professor of Computer and Information Science
  • Philip Nichols, Associate Professor of Legal Studies
  • Ann O'Sullivan, Associate Professor of Primary Care Nursing
  • Peter Stallybrass, Professor of English

1999

  • Robert R. Gaiser, Assistant Professor of Anesthesia
  • John Hansen-Flaschen, Associate Professor of Medicine
  • James Barron Lok, Associate Professor of Parasitology, Pathobiology/Vet
  • Chung-Pei Ma, Assistant Professor of Physics and Astronomy
  • Bruce Mann, Professor of Law and History
  • David Manning, Professor of Pharmacology
  • Brent Shaw, Professor of Classical Studies
  • Robert St. George, Associate Professor of Folklore and Folklife

1998

  • Peter Davies, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Lorin Hitt, Assistant Professor of Operations and Information Management, Wharton School
  • Kathleen Jamieson, Professor of Communication and Dean of the Annenberg School for Communication
  • Sarah Kagan, Assistant Professor, Gerontological Nursing
  • Seth Kreimer, Professor of Law
  • Gary Lichtenstein, Associate Professor of Gastroenterology
  • Steven Spitalnik, Associate Professor of Laboratory Medicine

1997

  • Edward Breuer, Assistant Professor of Religious Studies
  • Michael Gamer, Assistant Professor of English
  • Bernett Johnson, Professor of Dermatology
  • Jon B. Morris, Assistant Professor of Surgery
  • Stephen Morse, Ferdinand Wakeman Hubbell Professor of Law
  • Charles O'Brien, Professor of Psychiatry
  • Larry Sneddon, Professor of Chemistry
  • Rosalyn Watts, Associate Professor of Nursing

1996

  • Daniel Deudney, Bers Assistant Professor of the Social Sciences
  • Glen Gaulton, Associate Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Elizabeth Johns, Silfen Term Professor of American Art History
  • Vijay Kumar, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
  • Kathleen McCauley, Assistant Professor of Cardiovascular Nursing
  • James O'Donnell, Professor of Classical Studies
  • David Piccoli, Associate Professor of Pediatrics
  • Thomas Van Winkle, Associate Professor of Pathobiology

1995

  • Janet Deatrick, Associate Professor of Nursing
  • Harold Feldman, Assistant Professor of Medicine
  • David Harbater, Professor of Mathematics
  • Ian Harker, Professor of Geology
  • Will Harris, Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Anthony Rostain, Associate Professor of Psychology at PCGC
  • Jeffrey Tigay, Professor of Biblical Studies
  • Robert Washabau, Associate Professor of Veterinary Medicine

1994

  • Lawrence Bernstein, Professor of Music
  • Nader Engheta, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Joan Goodman, Associate Professor of Education
  • Anne Keane, Associate Professor of Nursing
  • Peter Quinn, Oral and Maxillogfacial Surgery and Pharmacology
  • Eugenia Siegler, Assistant Professor of Medicine
  • James Stinnett, Professor of Psychology, Medical School
  • Elizabeth Warren, William A. Schnader Professor of Law

1993

  • Harold Bershady, Professor of Sociology
  • Richard Dunn, Professor of History
  • Stephen Dunning, Associate Professor of Religious Studies
  • Elliot Hersh, Director of Pharmacology
  • Donald Schwartz, Professor of Pediatrics
  • Stephen Sondheimer, Associate Professor of Obstetrics
  • Kyle Vanderlick, Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • Fay Whitney, Associate Professor of Nursing

1992

  • Christos Coutifaris, Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • William Dailey, Associate Professor of Chemistry
  • Alan Filreis, Associate Professor of English
  • Jerry Johnson, Associate Professor of Medicine
  • Daniel Malamud, Professor of Biochemistry
  • Carolyn Marvin, Associate Professor of Communications
  • James Saunders, Professor of Otorhinolaryngology
  • Frank Warner, Professor of Mathematics

1991

  • Fay Ajazenberg-Selove, Professor of Physics
  • Dennis Deturk, Professor of Mathematics
  • Lois Evans, Associate Professor of Nursing
  • Steven Galette, Associate Professor of Neurology
  • Gary Gottlieb, Associate Professor of Psychiatry
  • Madeleine Jouillie, Professor of Chemistry
  • Norman Smith, Associate Professor of Music
  • Raymond Sweeney, Associate Professor of Veterinary Medicine

1990

  • Donald Berry, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  • Linda Phillips Brown, Assistant Professor of Nursing
  • Willy DeCraemer, Associate Professor of Sociology
  • Carol Deutsch, Professor of Physiology
  • Gerald Lazarus, Professor of Dermatology
  • Paul Tiffany, Professor of Management
  • Jan Van der Spiegel, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

1989

  • Karin F. L. Calbert, Assistant Professor of American Civilization
  • Renee C. Fox, Professor of Sociology
  • Deborah Gillette, Assistant Professor of Pathology and Pathobiology
  • Yale Goldman, Associate Professor of Physiology
  • Marilyn Hess, Professor of Pharmacology
  • Bruce Kuklick, Professor of History
  • Michael Laposata, Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Alexander Nehamas, Professor of Philosophy

1988

  • Robert Engs, Associate Professor of History
  • William Graham, Professor of Engineering
  • Daniel Perlmutter, Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • Abraham Noordergraff, Professor of Bioengineering
  • Stephen Ludwig, Associate Professor of Pediatrics
  • Gail Morrison, Associate Professor of Medicine
  • Frederick Kaplan, Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Frederick Campbell, Assistant Professor of Anesthesia

1987

  • Stephen A. Cooper, Associate Professor of Physiology & Pharmocology, Dental Medicine
  • Michelle M. Fine, Associate Professor of Education
  • Dwight L. Jaggard, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering, SEAS
  • Charles D. Newton, Professor and Chief of Orthopaedic Surgery, School of Veterinary Medicine
  • Teresa Pica, Assistant Professor of Education
  • Gail B. Slap, Assistant Professor of Medicine
  • Joyce Beebe Thompson, Associate Professor of Nursing
  • William C. Tyson, Assistant Professor of Legal Studies and Accounting, Wharton School

1986

  • Rebecca W. Bushnell, Assistant Professor of English
  • Jeffrey B. Morris, Assistant Professor of Political Science
  • Ludo Rocher, Professor of Sanskrit, Oriental Studies
  • Don Yoder, Professor of Folklore and Folklife/Religious Studies
  • Edward E. Bondi, Associate Professor of Dermatology
  • Michael P. Cancro, Associate Professor of Pathology
  • Thomas J. Divers, Associate Professor of Medicine, Clinical Studies, New Bolton Center
  • Robert Philip Lisak, Professor and Vice Chairman of Neurology

1985

  • David Anderson, Assistant Professor of English
  • Linda Brodkey, Assistant Professor of Education
  • Samuel K. Chacko, Professor of Pathobiology and Pathology
  • Alan Richard Cohen, Professor of Pediatrics
  • Jerry L. Kazdan, Professor of Mathematics
  • Sohrab Rabii, Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Irving M. Shapiro, Professor of Biochemistry
  • Neville Strumpf, Assistant Professor of Nursing

1984

  • Mark B. Adams, Associate Professor of History and Sociology of Science
  • Houston Baker, Professor of Human Relations and English
  • Robert E. Davies, Professor of Molecular Biology and Animal Biology
  • Jerry Donohue, Professor of Chemistry
  • Aron Fisher, Professor of Medicine
  • Anna K. Kuhn, Assistant Professor of German
  • Alan J. Schwartz, Associate Professor of Anesthesiology
  • Judith Smith, Assistant Professor of Nursing

1983

  • Elijah Anderson, Associate Professor of Sociology
  • Nina Auerbach, Associate Professor of English
  • William W. Beck, Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Jean H. Gallier, Assistant Professor of Computer Science
  • Morris Hamburg, Professor of Statistics and Operations Research
  • Alden H. Harken, Professor of Surgery
  • Laura L. Hayman, Assistant Professor of Nursing
  • Ronald L. Piddington, Associate Professor of Histology and Embryology
  • Martin Pring, Associate Professor of Physiology
  • A. Ronald Walton, Associate Professor of Oriental Studies

1982

  • Frank Bowman, Professor of Romance Languages
  • Anna-Marie Chirico, Associate Professor of Medicine
  • Louis R. Dinon, Clinical Professor of Medicine
  • Drew Faust, Associate Professor of American Civilization
  • James W. Lash, Professor of Anatomy
  • Janice Radway, Assistant Professor of American Civilization
  • Philip Rieff, Professor of Sociology
  • Leon P. Weiss, Professor of Cell and Animal Biology

1981

  • Morton Amsterdam, Professor of Periodontics
  • Anna H. Beuf, Lecturer in Sociology
  • William B. Boucher, Professor of Medicine
  • Adnan Haydar, Assistant Professor of Arabic and Islamic Studies
  • Zoriana K. Malseed, Associate Professor of Nursing
  • E. Ann Matter, Associate Professor of Religious Studies
  • Hermann Pfefferkorn, Associate Professor of Geology
  • Rosalind H. Troupin, Associate Professor of Radiology

1980

  • Robert James Eckroade, Associate Professor of Poultry Pathology in Pathobiology
  • Eduardo Glandt, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • Brett Bruce Gutsche, Professor of Anesthesiology and Obstetrics/Gynecology
  • Michael Harty, Professor of Anatomy and Orthopedic Surgery
  • Clifford H. Jordan, Professor of Nursing
  • Alan Mann, Associate Professor of Anthropology
  • Gonzalo Sobejano, Professor of Romance Languages
  • Henry O. Trowbridge, Professor of Pathology
  • Irene Winter, Associate Professor of Art

1979

  • Portonovo S. Ayyaswamy, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
  • Robert Barchi, Associate Professor of Neurology
  • Laurence Beck, Assistant Professor of Medicine
  • Robert F. Giegengack, Associate Professor of Geology
  • Herman R. Gluck, Professor of Mathematics
  • Heber Graver, Associate Professor of Restorative Dentistry
  • Robert Jones, Assistant Professor of Statistics
  • Barbara Lowery, Associate Professor of Nursing
  • Clyde W. Summers, Professor of Law
  • Malcolm A. Lynch, Associate Professor of Oral Medicine
  • Francis H. Sterling, Assistant Professor of Medicine

1978

  • Harrison M. Berry, Professor of Roentgenology
  • Morton Botel, Professor of Education
  • Arthur Green, Assistant Professor of Religious Studies
  • German Gullon, Assistant Professor of Romance Languages
  • Abba M. Krieger, Assistant Professor of Statistics and Epidemiology
  • Charles F. Reid, Professor of Radiology, Clinical Studies, New Bolton Center
  • Alan C. Rosenquist, Associate Professor of Anatomy
  • M. William Schwartz, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics

1977

  • Helen C. Davies, Associate Professor of Microbiology
  • Joan De Jean, Assistant Professor of Romance Languages
  • Henry Gleitman, Professor of Psychology
  • Phyllis Rackin, Associate Professor of General Honors
  • Charles W. Raker, Professor of Surgery, Clinical Studies, New Bolton Center
  • Ernest F. Rosato, Professor of Surgery
  • Norton S. Taichman, Professor of Pathology
  • Alvin C. Warren, Professor of Law

1976

  • Norman T. Adler, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Irma B. Csanalosi, Assistant Clinical Professor of Psychiatry
  • Norman J. Glickman, Associate Professor of City and Regional Planning
  • Barbara Kirshenblatt-Bimblett, Associate Professor of Folklore and Folklife
  • Chan-Nao Liu, Professor of Anatomy
  • Mary Ann Miller, Assistant Professor of Nursing
  • Arnold J. Rosoff, Assistant Professor of Business Law and Health Care Systems
  • Jay S. Seibert, Professor of Periodontics

1975

  • Jacob M. Abel, Professor of Applied Mechanics
  • Barbara Jacobsen, Associate Professor of Nursing
  • Alan C. Kors, Associate Professor of History
  • Robert F. Lucid, Associate Professor of English
  • Charles W. Nichols, Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology and Pharmacology
  • Jean Piatt, Professor of Anatomy
  • Susan M. Wachter, Assistant Professor of Finance
  • Wilfried T. Weber, Associate Professor of Pathology in Pathobiology

1974

  • Joseph R. Ashman, Associate Professor of Anatomy
  • Domingo M. Aviado, Professor of Pharmacology
  • Paul Barron, Assistant Professor of Business Law
  • Lawrence Eisenberg, Associate Professor of Systems Engineering
  • Alan M. Kelly, Associate Professor of Pathology in Pathobiology
  • Donna K. McCurdy, Associate Professor of Medicine
  • Gerald Prince, Associate Professor of Romance Languages
  • Paul Soven, Associate Professor of Physics

1973

  • Peter Conn, Associate Professor of English
  • Maria Delivoria-Papadopoulos, Assistant Professor of Physiology and Pediatrics
  • Gerald Doppelt, Assistant Professor of Philosophy
  • Donald G. Lee, Professor of Anatomy and Animal Biology
  • Malcolm A. Lynch, Associate Professor of Oral Medicine
  • Jack E. Reece, Assistant Professor of History
  • Francis H. Sterling, Assistant Professor of Medicine
  • Herbert S. Wilf, Professor of Mathematics

1972

  • Roger Allen, Assistant Professor of Arabic
  • Richard C. Bartholomew, Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine
  • Martin Goldberg, Professor of Medicine
  • William Hamilton, Assistant Professor of Decision Science and Community Medicine
  • Eugene Michels, Assistant Professor in Physical Therapy
  • Arnold J. Rawson, Professor of Pathology
  • Ingrid Waldron, Assistant Professor of Biology
  • Michael Zuckerman, Associate Professor of History

1971

  • Helen R. Chadwick, Assistant Professor of Nursing
  • Charles E. Dwyer, Associate Professor of Education
  • Martin S. Greenberg, Assistant Professor of Oral Medicine
  • Van A. Harvey, Professor of Religious Thought
  • Matthew J. Stephens, Assistant Professor of Accounting
  • Samuel O. Thier, Associate Professor of Medicine
  • Edward E. Wallach, Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology

1970

  • Eleanor James Carlin, Associate Professor of Physical Therapy
  • Richard O. Davies, Associate Professor of Physiology and Animal Biology
  • Nabil H. Farhat, Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Jamshed K. Ghandhi, Associate Professor of Finance
  • Alan M. Laties, Associate Professor of Opthalmology
  • Leonard D. Miller, Professor of Surgery
  • Barbara Ruch, Associate Professor of Japanese Studies
  • Humphrey R.Tonkin, Associate Professor of English

1969

  • Richard Brilliant, Professor of Art History
  • Solomon D. Erulkar, Professor of Pharmacology
  • Richard A. Gibboney, Associate Professor of Education
  • Benjamin F. Hammond, Associate Professor of Microbiology
  • John V. Kelly, Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Luigi Mastroianni, Jr., Professor of Obstetrics
  • Roy Middleton, Professor of Physics
  • Paul E. Mott, Associate Professor of Sociology

1968

  • Joel O. Conarroe, Assistant Professor of English
  • Robert A. Gorman, Associate Professor of Law
  • Joseph S. Gots, Professor of Microbiology
  • Wallace T. Miller, Assistant Professor of Radiology
  • Solomon R. Pollack, Associate Professor of Metallurgy and Material Science
  • Francis E. Rosato, Assistant Professor of Surgery
  • J. Wayne Streilein, Assistant Professor of Medical Genetics
  • William G. Whitney, Assistant Professor of Economics

1967

  • Joseph Bordogna, Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Kenneth S. Goldstein, Assistant Professor of Graduate Folklore
  • Christian Lambertsen, Professor of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics
  • Peter C. Nowell, Professor of Pathology
  • Alfred J. Rieber, Jr., Professor of History
  • Gabriel A. Schwarz, Professor of Neurology
  • Robert Summers, Associate Professor of Economics
  • Burton Zweiman, Associate in Medicine

1966

  • John Bevilacqua, Assistant Professor of Neurology
  • Lewis Bleumle, Associate Professor of Medicine
  • William C. Cohen, Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • George B. Koelle, Professor of Pharmacology
  • Jan Z. Krasnowiecki, Professor of Law
  • James F. Ross, Associate Professor of Philosophy
  • Willys K. Silvers, Associate Professor of Medical Genetics
  • Charles M. Weber, Associate Professor of Business Law

1965

  • Norman R. Haig, Associate Professor of Operative Dentistry
  • Herbert S. Levine, Associate Professor of Economics
  • S.M. McCann, Professor of Physiology
  • W. H. Rhodes, Assistant Professor of Veterinary Radiology, Clinical Studies, Philadelphia
  • Alexander V. Riasanovsky, Associate Professor of History
  • Richard F. Schwartz, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • James M. Sprague, Professor of Anatomy
  • William J. Tuddenham, Professor of Radiology
  • George D. Webster, Assistant Professor of Medicine
  • Joanna P. Williams, Assistant Professor of Education

1964

  • Bernard F. Cataldo, Professor of Business Law
  • John S. DeCani, Associate Professor of Statistics and Operations Research
  • William T. Fitts, Jr., Professor of Surgery
  • Harold S. Ginsberg, Professor of Microbiology
  • John W. McCoubrey, Associate Professor of History of Art
  • Sidney Rodenberg, Associate Professor of Microbiology
  • Harold G. Scheie, Professor of Opthalmology

1963

  • Lewis A. Barness, Associate Professor of Pediatrics
  • Leonard Berwick, Associate Professor of Pathology
  • Garfield G. Duncan, Professor of Medicine
  • Frederick Kempin, Associate Professor of Business Law
  • Mitchell Litt, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • C. Milton Shy, Professor of Neurology
  • Robert Y. Turner, Assistant Professor of English
  • Roger H. Walmsley, Assistant Professor of Physics
  • Francis C. Wood, Professor of Medicine

1962

  • Raymond T. Bye, Professor of Economics
  • Robert D. Dripps, Professor of Surgery
  • Robert Kaye, Associate Professor of Pediatrics
  • George Ludwig, Associate Professor of Medicine
  • Carl Schmidt, Emeritus Professor of Pharmacology
  • Edwin Williams, Professor of Romance Languages

1961

  • Albert C. Baugh, Professor of English
  • W. Carlton Harris, Professor of Finance
  • Merkel H. Jacobs, Professor of Physiology
  • Edward Rose, Professor of Clinical Medicine
  • Roy Williams, Professor of Anatomy