PENN NOTABLES

Selected Awards and Honors to Penn Faculty:
Fulbright Scholarships

Since 1946 the Fulbright Scholar Program has offered grants for college and university faculty, as well as for professionals and independent scholars, to lecture and conduct research in countries around the globe.

The goal of the Fulbright Scholar Program is ". . . to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries . . . and thus to assist in the development of friendly, sympathetic, and peaceful relations between the United States and other countries of the world." The Fulbright Program is sponsored by the United States Information Agency. Funding is provided by this agency and by participating governments and host institutions in the U.S abroad.

Some 700 senior scholar awards in over 120 countries are offered in each competition. Approximately one-quarter are for research and three-quarters for lecturing, combined lecturing and research, or seminar participation.

The following list of Fulbright scholars on the Penn faculty is not yet complete.

Year Recipient Department/School Country
2005 Aleksandr Leskov History of Art Ukraine
2004 Susan B. Davidson Center for Bioinformatics France
  Eric A. Feldman Law Japan
  Cynthia Ott American Civilization Germany
  Julia Felice Paley Urban Studies Program Ecuador
  Noga Vardi Neuroscience Israel
2002 Philip M. Nichols Legal Studies Mongolia
  Peggy R. Sanday Anthropology Russia
2001 David Espey English Writing Program Japan
  Kirsten Allegra Foot Public Policy Finland
  Sharon Ash Linquistics Poland
  Janet Marie Roberts Museum of Anthropology and Archaeology Uzbekistan
1999 Robert P. Inman Finance, Wharton School  
1997 Margaret M. Cotroneo Nursing Germany
  Nader Engheta Electrical Engineering Italy
  Tracy K. McIntosh Head Injury Research Center Sweden
  Eric W. Orts Legal Studies, Wharton School Belgium
  Daniel A. Wagner Literacy Center, School of Education France
1996 John Puckett Education Germany
  Magda El Zarki Electrical Engineering Egypt
1994 Richard J. Estes Social Work Korea
1987 Jere R. Behrman Economics  
1985 William Adler Regional Studies Israel
  Helen Berezovsky Linguistics Norway
  George Crumb Music, Annenberg School Australia
Nicholas Gonata Pathology France
  Arthur Green Religious Studies Israel
Anthony Kroch Linguistics Brazil
Clyde Summers Law Japan, Europe
Brian Sutton-Smith Education Yugoslavia
1983 Margaret Jacob History* The Netherlands
1979 Richard J. Estes Social Work Norway
1978 Richard J. Estes Social Work Iran
John E. Fischer Electrical Engineering France
  Daniel A. Wagner Education Morocco
1973 Hennig Cohen English and American Studies England
  John Shrover History USSR
  Anthony Tomazinia City Planning France
1968 Barbara Grossman Fine Arts* Germany
1967 John F. Bennett History and Philosophy of Science Austria
Andre Malecot Romance Languages France
  Rolf Meyerson Communications, Annenberg School England
  Lee Peachey Biochemistry and Biophysics, School of Medicine England
  Albert Pepitone Psychology Italy
  George Schoolfield German and Scandinavian Finland
  Claude Welch Religious Thought Germany
1965 Morton Benson Slavic Languages * Yugoslavia
  Jerre Mangione English Italy

* Received Fulbright before joining the Penn faculty.