Archives > Historical Features > Exhibits

UNIVERSITY HISTORY

Penn in the Olympics:
Penn's Olympic Competitors

 

 

This list of the University of Pennsylvania's Olympic athletes plus the list of Penn Olympic coaches, officials and staff reveal that the men and women affiliated with the University of Pennsylvania have been a part of every single summer games. Penn's athletes have helped the United States to win at least twenty-six gold medals, twenty-eight silver medals and twenty-eight bronze medals for a total of seventy-nine medals. While the majority of athletes have been involved in either track and field or crew events, the University has also had members of the swim, wrestling, field hockey, equestrian and even the modern pentathlon teams come from its ranks.

 

Penn affiliations have been verified for these athletes:

 

Year Athlete Penn affiliation Sport Medals
1900 Irving Knott Baxter LL.B. 1901 Track and Field 2 Gold
3 Silver
  Edward Rogers Bushnell B.S. in Econ. 1901 Track and Field  
  Meredith Bright Colket B.S. 1901, LL.B. 1904 Track and Field 1 Silver
  Walter Edwin Drumheller D.D.S. 1902 Track and Field  
  Alexander Grant A.B. 1900, M.A. 1902 Track and Field  
  Thomas Truxtun Hare B.S. 1901, Law Class of 1903 Track and Field 1 Silver
  Alvin Christian Kraenzlein D.D.S. 1900 Track and Field 4 Gold
  Thaddeus Brew McClain B.S. in Econ. 1901 Track and Field  
  Josiah Calvin McCracken College Class of 1899, M.D. 1901, Sc.D. (hon.) 1927 Track and Field 1 Gold
1 Silver
1 Bronze
  Edward Anthony Mechling B.S. in Econ. 1899 Track and Field  
  George W. Orton M.A. 1894, Ph.D. 1896
Track and field, coach
Penn Relays, director
Track and Field 1 Gold
1 Bronze
  William Procter Remington B.S. 1900, S.T.D. (hon.) 1940 Track and Field  
  John W.B. Tewksbury D.D.S. 1899 Track and Field 2 Gold
2 Silver
1 Bronze
1904 Nathaniel John Cartmell Wharton Class of 1908 Track and Field 2 Silver
  Thomas Truxtun Hare B.S. 1901, Law Class of 1903 Track and Field 1 Bronze
  Lawson Joseph Robertson Track coach Track and Field 1 Bronze
1908 Nathaniel John Cartmell Wharton Class of 1908 Track and Field 1 Gold
1 Bronze
  Michail M. Dorizas Ph.D. 1924 Track and Field (for Greece) 1 Silver 1 Bronze
  Lloyd Peniston Jones Engineering Class of 1907 Track and Field  
  Thomas Robinson Moffitt B.S. 1907 Track and Field  
  Lawson Joseph Robertson Track coach    
  John Baxter Taylor Wharton Class of 1907, V.M.D. 1908 Track and Field 1 Gold
1912 Jervis Watson Burdick A.B. 1912 Track and Field  
  Michail M. Dorizas Ph.D. 1924 Track and Field (for Greece)  
  Donald Fithian Lippincott B.S. in Econ. 1915 Track and Field 1 Silver
1 Bronze
  Louis Cephas Madeira III B.S. 1914 Track and Field  
  Wallace Macafee McCurdy B.S. in Econ. 1914 Track and Field  
  Eugene Leroy Mercer M.D. 1913
Dean of Department of Physical Education
Track and Field  
  James Edwin (Ted) Meredith B.S. in Econ. 1916 Track and Field 2 Gold
1920 Earle William Eby Wharton Class of 1921 Track and Field 1 Silver
  Samuel Norton Gerson B.S. in C.E. 1920 Wrestling 1 Silver
  Sherman George Landers B.S. in Econ. 1920 Track and Field  
  James Edwin (Ted) Meredith B.S. in Econ. 1916 Track and Field  
  Joseph Brooks B. Parker B.S. 1911 Fencing  
1924 Lawrance Abercromby Brown College Class of 1922
Penn Relays official
Track and Field  
  George Leroy Hill B.S. in Econ. 1925 Track and Field  
  Sidney Carter Jellinek B. of Arch. 1923 Rowing 1 Bronze
  J. Oliver MacDonald D.D.S. 1927 Track and Field 1 Gold
  Chauncey Ryer McPherson A.B. 1914 Fencing  
  Benjamin M. Owens Wharton Class of 1925 Track and Field  
  Joseph Brooks B. Parker B.S. 1911 Fencing  
  Benjamin Rose Class of 1921 Track and Field  
  Albert Edward Rose Wharton Class of 1924 Track and Field  
  Alan Chester Valentine M.A. 1922 Rugby  
  Harold Van Buskirk B.S. 1915 Fencing  
1928 Bernard (Barney) E. Berlinger B.S. in Econ. 1931 Track and Field  
  John Kenneth Doherty Coach and Director of Penn Relays, 1948-1961 Track and Field 1 Bronze
  Augustus Shaw Goetz B.S. 1925
LL.B. 1929
Rowing  
  Jesse Langford Montgomery B.S. in Educ. 1930 Track and Field  
  Harold Van Buskirk B.S. 1915 Fencing  
1932 William Arthur Carr B.S. in Econ. 1933 Track and Field 2 Gold
  Daniel Ely Dean B.S. in Econ. 1933 Track and Field  
  James Cuthbert Gentle B.S. in Econ. 1926 Field Hockey 1 Bronze
  Wilson Thomas Hobson, Jr. B.S. in Econ. 1924 Field Hockey 1 Bronze
  Grant MacDougal B.S. in Econ. 1934 Track and Field  
  Jack C. Medica Swimming coach, 1944-1958
Department of Education faculty, 1944-1976
Graduate student, 1952
Swimming  
  Charles Miller Sheaffer, Jr. Class of 1929 Field Hockey 1 Bronze
  Harold Van Buskirk B.S. 1915 Fencing  
1936 George Lewis Dahm, Jr. B.S. in Econ. 1940 Rowing  
  James Cuthbert Gentle B.S. in Econ. 1926 Field Hockey  
  Ellwood Watson Godfrey M.D. 1937, M.Sc.D 1944 Field Hockey  
  Wilson Thomas Hobson, Jr. B.S. in Econ. 1924 Field Hockey  
  George Gilbert Loveless B.S. in Econ. 1932 Rowing  
  Jack C. Medica Swimming coach, 1944-1958
Department of Education faculty, 1944-1976
Graduate student, 1952
Swimming 1 Gold
2 Silver
  Charles Miller Sheaffer, Jr. College Class of 1929 Field Hockey  
  Gene George Venzke B.S. 1936 Track and Field  
  Joseph Stanley Wudyka Graduate School of Education, student, 1936 Track and Field  
1940
cancelled
James Reber Burk B.S. in Econ. 1940 Rowing  
  Joseph William Burk B.S. in Econ. 1934, LL.D. (hon.) Rowing  
  Arthur Anthony Gallagher; College Class of 1938; Rowing;  
1948 David Hughes Cauffman B. of Arch. 1940 Field Hockey  
  Arthur Anthony Gallagher College Class of 1938 Rowing  
  Francis Jones Gosling Wharton Class of 1940 Swimming (for Bermuda)  
  John Brendan Kelly Jr. B.A. 1950 Rowing  
  Jeffery Kirk A.B. 1949 Track and Field  
  Irving Mondeschein Track and Cross Country, assistant coach Track and Field  
  A. Richmond Morcom Track coach, 1949-1974 Track and Field  
  Sanders Scott Sims Class of 1943 Field Hockey  
1952 James Judson Beggs Coach of freshman crew
Graduate student, 1953-55, 1963
Rowing  
  Britton Chance B.S. 1935, M.S. 1936, Ph.D. 1940
Profesor of Biophysics, Physical Chemistry and Radiology
Yachting 1 Gold
  Jaime Ramirez [Annexy] Fajardo B.S. in Econ. 1949 Track and Field (for Puerto Rico)  
  John Brendan Kelly Jr. B.A. 1950 Rowing  
  Mary G. Freeman Kelly A.B. 1952 Swimming (women's)  
  Paul Todd Makler, Sr. M.D. 1943 Fencing  
  Charles Joseph McIlvaine Jr. B.S. in C.E. 1957 Rowing  
  Walter Goodwin Staley, Jr. Ph.D. 1968 Equestrian 1 Bronze
  Dewey Lee Yoder M.S. 1963 Track and Field  
1956 Edgar Newbold Black IV B.S. in Ch.E. 1951 Field Hockey  
  George T. Breen Coach, swimming Swimming; 1 Silver
2 Bronze
  John Kent Bryant B.S. in Econ. 1960 Yachting  
  Francis David Chapot B.S. in Econ. 1955 Equestrian  
  Henry Charles Clifford B.S. in Econ. 1952 Field Hockey  
  Rex Richard Dyer Evening Class of 1950 Fencing  
  Carlos Porfirio Echevarria M.B.A. 1958 Yachting  
  Richard Lewis Hart B.S. in M.E. 1950 Track and Field  
  John Brendan Kelly Jr. B.A. 1950 Rowing 1 Bronze
  James Arthur McMullen College Class of 1959, D.D.S. 1963 Rowing  
  Karen Linnea Anderson Oldham College for Women, Class of 1961 Track and Field (women's)  
  Victor Frank Sheronas B.S. in Econ. 1931 Yachting  
  William G.M. Slater B.S. in Econ. 1962 Swimming (for Canada)  
  James Michael Wynne A.B. 1960 Rowing  
1960 George T. Breen Coach, swimming Swimming 1 Bronze
  Francis David Chapot B.S. in Econ. 1955 Equestrian 1 Silver
  Rex Richard Dyer Class of 1950 Fencing  
  John Brendan Kelly Jr. B.A. 1950 Rowing  
  Larry Lauchle Wrestling coach
Athletic Dept., Associate Director for Facilities
Wrestling  
  David Morris Micahnik A.B. 1960, Law Class of 1964 Fencing  
  Ted Allison Nash Crew coach
Graduate student, 1955
Rowing 1 Gold
  Karen Linnea Anderson Oldham Class of 1961 Track and Field (women's)  
  Harry Lambert Parker A.B. 1957 Rowing  
  Lyman Spencer Abson Perry A.B. 1968 Rowing  
  Walter Goodwin Staley, Jr. Ph.D. 1968 Equestrian  
1964 Francis David Chapot B.S. in Econ. 1955 Equestrian  
  Eugene Arhand Hamori Ph.D. 1964 Fencing  
  Paul Todd Makler, Sr. M.D. 1943 Fencing  
  David Morris Micahnik A.B. 1960, Law Class of 1964 Fencing  
  Ted Allison Nash Crew coach
Graduate student, 1955
Rowing 1 Bronze
  Harry Lambert Parker A.B. 1957 Rowing  
  Juan R. Torruella Wharton Class of 1954 Sailing  
1968 John Thomas Balla; Engineering Class of 1961 Fencing  
  Robert Clayton Brayton M.B.A. 1971 Rowing  
  Aspinwall Gardner Cadwalader B.Arch. 1971, M.Arch. 1975 Rowing  
  Francis David Chapot B.S. in Econ. 1955 Equestrian  
  Steven R. Cohen M.D. 1971 Gymnastics  
  Walter Richard Crooker Wharton Class of 1971 Rowing (for Canada)  
  Eleanor Suzanne Daniel Drye B.S. in Educ. and A.B. 1974 Swimming (women's)

1 Gold
1 Silver
1 Bronze

  L. Ernesto Fernandez-Moreno B.S. in Econ. 1973 Fencing (for Mexico)  
  John DeStefani Hartigan A.B. 1963, M.B.A. 1965 Rowing  
  Luther Hio Jones III

B.S. in Econ. 1971

Rowing  
  Anthony Edward Martin III B.S. in E.E. 1970, M.B.A. 1976 Rowing  
  David Morris Micahnik A.B. 1960, Law Class of 1964 Fencing  
  Steven Jeffrey Netburn B.S. in Econ. 1965 Fencing  
  William Kimball Purdy A.B. 1968 Rowing  
  Herman Albert Schaefer B.S. in Econ. 1943, LL. B. 1948 Jai alai (demo sport)  
  Juan R. Torruella Wharton Class of 1954 Sailing  
1972 Larry Dean Bader B.S. in M.E. 1971 Ice Hockey 1 Silver
  Thomas William Butterfoss B.S. in E.E. 1972, D.M.D. 1973 Rowing  
  Francis David Chapot B.S. in Econ. 1955 Equestrian 1 Silver
  Eugene Howard Clapp III A.B. 1972 Rowing 1 Silver
  Walter Richard Crooker Wharton Class of 1971 Rowing (for Canada)  
  Eleanor Suzanne Daniel Drye B.S. in Educ. and A.B. 1974 Swimming (women's) 1 Bronze
  L. Ernesto Fernandez-Moreno B.S. in Econ. 1973 Fencing (for Mexico)  
  Aaron Benjamin Herman A.B. 1974 Rowing  
  Charles Colby Hewitt III M.B.A. 1973 Rowing  
  Luther Hio Jones III B.S. in Econ. 1971 Rowing  
  Hugh Patrick Matheson College Class of 1971 Rowing (for Great Britain)  
  James Edmond Moroney III B.S. in Econ. 1975 Rowing  
  Steven Jeffrey Netburn B.S. in Econ. 1965 Fencing  
  Alan Miles Ruben A.B. 1953, M.A. and LL.B., 1956 Fencing  
  Michael L. Staines Assistant Manager of Grant and Contract Accounting Rowing  
  Chris Hugh Stevenson Class of 1972 Rowing  
  Juan R. Torruella Wharton Class of 1954 Sailing  
1976 James William Castellan M.S. 1974
Admissions staff
Rowing  
  Francis David Chapot B.S. in Econ. 1955 Equestrian  
  Steven Erik Christensen College Class of 1979 Rowing  
  Robert Lewis Cragg, Jr. A.B. 1975 Swimming and Diving  
  Anita Lucette DeFrantz J.D. 1977 Rowing (women's) 1 Bronze
  Kenneth Benoit Dreyfus B.S. in Econ. 1969, M.S. in Educ. 1977 Rowing  
  John DeStefani Hartigan A.B. 1963, M.B.A. 1965 Rowing  
  Aaron Benjamin Herman A.B. 1974 Rowing  
  Adrian Brooke Makler A.B. 1973 Fencing  
  Paul Todd Makler, Jr. A.B. 1968, M.D. 1972 Fencing  
  Hugh Patrick Matheson College Class of 1971 Rowing (for Great Britain) 1 Silver
  Sue D. Morgan H.U.P. employee Rowing (women's)  
  James Edmond Moroney III B.S. in Econ. 1975 Rowing  
  Gail Ricketson HUP employee Rowing (women's)  
  Frederick Ameen Samara B.S. in Econ. 1973 Track and Field  
  Laura Catherine Terdoslavich Staines A.B. 1975 Rowing (women's)  
  Michael L. Staines Assistant Manager of Grant and Contract Accounting, 1976 Rowing 1 Silver
  Chris Hugh Stevenson College Class of 1972 Rowing  
  George H. Tintor Wharton Class of 1979 Rowing (for Canada)  
  Juan R. Torruella Wharton Class of 1954 Sailing  
  Catherine Ann Menges Zagunis B.S.N. 1977 Rowing  
1980 Note that for political reasons, the United States team boycotted this Olympics, held in Moscow.
  Hope Barnes A.B. 1981 Rowing (women's)  
  John Andrew Chatzky A.B. 1978 Rowing  
  Steven Erik Christensen Class of 1979 Rowing  
  Carol Whipple Colgan Wharton Class of 1982 Rowing (women's, for Canada)  
  Sean Padraic Colgan A.B. 1977 Rowing  
  Anita Luceete DeFrantz J.D. 1977 Rowing (women's)  
  Karla Hull Drewsen A.B. 1980 Rowing (women's)  
  Bruce Edward Epke B.S. in Econ. 1978 Rowing  
  Elizabeth Cryer Kent M.B.A. 1982 Rowing (women's)  
  Hugh Patrick Matheson College Class of 1971 Rowing (for Great Britain)  
  Leslie J. Milne Wharton Class of 1977 Field Hockey  
  Julie Ann Staver A.B. 1974
V.M.D. 1982
Field Hockey (women's)  
  Phillip William Stekl A.B. 1978 Rowing  
  George H. Tintor Wharton Class of 1979 Rowing (for Canada)  
1984 Carol Whipple Colgan Wharton Class of 1982 Rowing (women's, for Canada)  
  Bruce Edward Epke B.S. in Econ. 1978 Rowing  
  Barbara Ann Kirch Grudt A.B. 1984, Graduate student Rowing (women's)  
  Leslie J. Milne Wharton Class of 1977 Field Hockey 1 Bronze
  Joan (Saline) PhengLaOr Murphy A.B. 1984 Track and Field (women's)  
  Lisa Diane Rohde B.S. 1979 Rowing (women's) 1 Silver
  Julie Ann Staver A.B. 1974, V.M.D. 1982 Field Hockey (women's) 1 Bronze
  Phillip William Stekl A.B. 1978 Rowing 1 Silver
  Michael Earle Storm A.B. 1986 Modern Pentathalon 1 Silver
  John David Tichacek B.S. in E.E. 1978 Fencing  
  Kay Worthington Coach Rowing (women's, for Canada)  
1988 Gregory Alan Best B.S. in Econ. 1986 Equestrian 2 Silver
  Cornelia Beekman Fischer A.B. 1980 Yachting (women's)  
  Jonathan Scott Fish B.S. in Econ. 1984 Rowing  
  John Eric Flobeck A.B. 1987 Rowing  
  Paul Ronald Friedberg B.S. in Ch.E. 1981 Fencing  
  Barbara Ann Kirch Grudt A.B. 1984, Graduate student Rowing (women's)  
  Jennie Anne Marshall Loucks A.B. 1982 Rowing (women's)  
  Mary Jane O'Neill A.B. 1986 Fencing (women's)  
  John Anthony Pescatore B.S. in Econ. 1986 Rowing 1 Bronze
  Kay Worthington Coach Rowing (women's, for Canada)  
1992 Chris Stuart O'Laughlin A.B. 1989 Fencing  
  John Anthony Pescatore B.S. in Econ. 1986 Rowing  
  Kay Worthington Coach Rowing (women's, for Canada) 2 Gold
1996 Cliff Bayer B.S. in Econ. and M.B.A. 2003 Fencing  
  Tamir Bloom Class of 1994 Fencing  
  L. Janusz Hooker Wharton Class of 1993 Rowing 1 Bronze
  Michael Neil Peterson B.A. 1989 Rowing  
  Jeff Pfaendtner B.S.E. 1990 Rowing  
2000 Cliff Bayer B.S. in Econ. and M.B.A. 2003 Fencing  
  Tamir Bloom Class of 1994 Fencing  
  Sarah E. Garner A.B. 1994 Rowing (women's) 1 Bronze
  Garrett A. Miller B.S. in Econ. 1999 Rowing  
  Brandon D. Slay B.S. in Econ. 1998 Wrestling 1 Gold
2002 Lincoln Clark DeWitt A.B. 1990 Skeleton (winter games)  
2004 Nathanael Ackerman Department of Mathematics faculty Wrestling (for Great Britain)  
  Michael Aguilar B.A.S. 2001 Track and Field  
2008 Susan Francia A.B. 2004 Rowing (women's) 1 Gold
2012 Aniekan Okon "Koko" Archibong A.B. 2003 Basketball (for Nigeria)  
  Susan Francia A.B. 2004 Rowing (women's) 1 Gold

 

Penn affiliations have been claimed, but not verified for these Olympic athletes:

Year Athlete Sport Medals
1900 James B. Juvenal Rowing 1 Gold
  William Fraser Lewis Track and Field  
1904 Henry Jamison Handy Swimming 1 Bronze
  James B. Juvenal Rowing1 Silver
1924 Henry Jamison Handy Water Polo 1 Bronze
1952 Steve Orova Rowing (for Hungary)  
1960 Nina Adams Harmer Swimming (women's)  
1964 Nina Adams Harmer Swimming (women's);  
1980 Peter Caruthers Figure Skating  
  Bruce Ibbetson Rowing  
  Thomas Woodman Rowing  
1984 Peter Caruthers Figure Skating 1 Silver
  Michael Hughes Rowing (for Canada 1 Bronze
  Bruce Ibbetson Rowing 1 Silver
1988 Angie Herron Rowing (women's)  

 

 

This exhibit was created in June 2006 by Clifton R. Hood