Archives > Historical Features > Exhibits > 18th Century

THE COLLEGE:
Classes of 1790-1799

DEGREES CONFERRED BY THE COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA
Students are listed alphabetically for each class from 1790 to 1799

1790

In this year degrees were conferred by both the College of Philadelphia and the University of Pennsylvania

Degrees conferred by the College of Philadelphia:

 

Robert Andrews
Gerardus Clarkson
James Coxe
Henry Joseph Hutchins
William Tuckey Meredith
William Wilson
Benjamin Wood

 

A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.

 

 

Degrees conferred by the University of Pennsylvania:

 

William Bache
John Hill Brinton
Jacob Brown
Uriah DuBois
Christian Frederick Lewis Endress
Francis Alison Latta
Samuel Martin
David Shute
James Stuart

 

A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.

 

 

Non-graduates

Joseph Ball
Fell Bond
_____ Davidson
William Hahn (Haan)
Charles William Hartley
John Meredith
Joseph Stouse (Stauz,
   Staus, Stouze, Stous)
George Thompson
Jacob Wagner

Joseph Grove John Bend
 

Robert Annan
 

Lawrence Girelius
   
Vicesimus Knox
   
Edward Shippen
   
Samuel Blair
   
John Frederick Schmidt

 

 

Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
 
Non-graduate
Non-graduate

A.M. (hon.)
    College

A.M. (hon.)
    University

D.D. (hon.)
    College
D.D. (hon.)
    College
D.D. (hon.)
    College
D.D. (hon.)
    University
D.D. (hon.)
    University

1791

Degrees were conferred by the University of Pennsylvania only from this year forward

 

Thomas Biddle
John Carson
John Cloyd
Thomas Ferguson
Joseph Hemphill
James Latimer
James Miller
Jesse Moore
John Parker
Jacob Richards, Jr.
Cunningham Semple (Sample)
William Stokes
Jeremiah Sturgeon
Abner Webb
James Wiltbank

Stephen Agard
Henry Benbridge (Bembridge)
Samuel [F___?] Bradford
John Brown
[William or John] Dean
[Benger] Peter Dobel
John Irvine (Irvin or Irwin)
John Lea
Joseph Leedom
Josiah Lewis
Samuel Miles
Thomas Nielson (Nelson)
Lemuel Purnell
William Purnell
[David or Thomas] Shields
[Jacob] Sulger (Sulgar)
John Wigton

Ashbel Green
Issac Stockton Keith

 

A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.

Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate

D.D. (hon.)
D.D. (hon.)

 

1792

Samuel Bethel
Benjamin Champneys
John Church
Joseph Davidson
Ebenezer Dickey
Joseph Dilworth
John Duffield
John Ewing
Samuel Ewing
Andrew Geyer
John Hazlehurst
Robert Hazlehurst
John Keppele Helmuth
Jonathan Holmes
George Izard
Benjamin Jones
Samuel Jones
George Henry Keppele
Frederick Kuhl
Archibald McClean
George W. McGoffin
Samuel Moore
David Bayard Ogden
John Oliphant
William Pennell
William Ramsay
Jacob Senn
William Sergeant
Frederick Smith
Hore Browse Trist
Jacob Wack
George Steptoe Washington
Lawrence Augustine Washington
Jenkins Whitesides
Bird Wilson
John Yeates

______ Brooks
______ Caldwell
[John?] Collins
_______ Gregory
Henry Lisle
[Samuel] Masters
James Milnor
_______ Pitts
_______ Stockton
    (Stocton, Stogton or Stogdon)
James Diament Westcott

 

A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.

Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
 
Non-graduate

 

1793

Adam P. Boyd
John Coats Browne
William Huggins
Eneas McReady
William Mausset
Andrew Caldwell Mitchell
Thomas Morgan
Nathaniel Ogden
John Holt Oswald
John Patterson
John Preston
George McElroy Scott
David Sterrett
Robert Stevenson
Robert Stewart
William Anthony Turner
William Wallace
James Smith Wilcocks
William Wilcocks
Francis Wright
Thomas Barton Zantzinger

William Bradford
Robert Brooke
_______ Crapper
_______ Eaton
Samuel Mifflin Francis (name later
    changed to "Samuel Mifflin" only)

William Gibbs
John Henry Hobart
Henry Hubley
_______ Israel
Robert Kennedy
_______ Kingsborough
[Jacob] Kitts (Kitz)
_______ Lawerence
_______ McCreary (MacCreary)
[Robert?] Meade
_______ Morris
[Samuel or Daniel] Murgatroyd
[William] Palmer
_______(maybe Maurice) Rogers
Seip, Sr.
William Stuart
____ [John?] Sumner (Summers)
William Winder

 

A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B..
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.

Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate

Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate

 

1794

Edward Shippen Burd
John Ward Fenno
Issac Hazlehurst
Richard Hunter Hazlehurst
David Jackson
William Latta
Algernon Sydney Magaw
John McBeath
John Miles

________ Allen
George Biddle
John Carson
________ Carter
Charles Willing Hare
[Thomas] Mease
[Thomas] Mifflin
[Joseph] Miles
________ (? Henry) Muhlenberg
________ Murdoch
[Richard] Rush
Seip, Jr.
[John] Sergeant

 

A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.

Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate

 

1795

Thomas Cadwalader
John Campbell
Abner Davis
Franks Hamilton
Andrew Purviance Hazlehurst
John Ewing Latta
George Lee
Charles Morris
John Ott
Robert Patterson
Zalegman Phillips
Philip Gendron Prioleau
Samuel Shoemaker
Thomas Harrison White

George Ralph
Stephen Thompson

 

A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.

A.M.(hon.)
A.M. (?)

 

1796

no graduates

 

 

 

1797

William Shepard Biddle
William McIlhenney
Chamless Wharton

Cunningham Semple Ramsay

 

A.B.
A.B.
A.B.

A.M.(hon.)

1798

no graduates

 

 

 

1799

William Hamilton Henry
David Hutchinson
James Hutchinson
Francis McShane
John McShane
Robert McShane
Bayse Newcomb
James S. Smith

Nicholas Biddle
John Cope
Joseph Malcolm (possible 1799)
Condy Raguet (approximate date)
Francis Vaché (approximate date)

A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.
A.B.

Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate
Non-graduate

 

 


The 187 pages (including many biographies) of this exhibit were researched, written and created by Mary D. McConaghy, Michael Silberman, and Irina Kalashnikova. This exhibit first appeared on the Web in 2004, as part of the celebration of Benjamin Franklin's 300th birthday.