Archives > Historical Features > Exhibits > 18th Century

THE ACADEMY:
Faculty

Arranged chronologically by first year of teaching

ACADEMY FACULTY

TUTORS, USHERS and STUDENT ASSISTANTS

 

  • John Ormsbyl
  • William Scull
    English

 

  • Charles Thomson, L.L.D. (hon.) 1784
    Latin, 1750-1755
  • Horace Jones
    Mathematics, 1751-1754
  • John Jones
    English,1751-1752; 1758-1760
  • Francis Peisley
    English, 1751-1752
  • Patrick Carrol
    English, 1752-1753
  • Paul Jackson, A.M. 1757
    Latin, 1752-1756
  • Thomas Barton, A.M. (hon.) 1754
    English, 1753-1754
  • Jacob Duché, A.B. 1757, A.M. 1760
    Latin, 1753-1756
  • James Constable
    Writing and English, 1755-1757
  • Donaldson
    Writing, 1755
  • James Latta, A.B. 1757, A.M. 1760
    Latin, 1755-1759
  • Hugh Williamson, A.B. 1757, A.M. 1760
    Latin and Writing, 1755-1759
  • Edward Biddle
    student assistant in English
  • David Jones
    Latin, 1757-1758
  • John White
    Latin, 1757-1761
  • Samuel Keene, A.B. 1759, A.M. 1765
    Latin, 1758-1759
  • Andrew Morton
    Latin, 1758-1759
  • John Beard, A.B. 1759, A.M. 1762
    1759-1761
  • Joseph Montgomery, A.M. 1760
    English, 1759-1760

 

  • Patrick Alison, A.B. 1760, A.M. 1763
    Latin, 1760-1763
  • Samuel Campbell, A.B. 1762
    English, 1760-1764
  • Richard Harrison
    Mathematics, 1760
  • John Davis, A.B. 1763, A.M. 1765
    English, 1761-1763; Latin, 1763-1764
  • Thomas Pollock, A.B. (hon.) 1762
    Latin, 1761-1762
  • James Punch
    English, 1761-1762 (died)
  • Stephen Watts, A.B. 1762, A.M. 1765
    Latin, 1762-1763
  • Isaac Hunt, A.B. 1763, A.M. 1771
    English, 1763
  • Robert Johnston, A.B. 1763, A.M. 1765
    English, 1763-1766
  • James Lang, A.B. 1763, A.M. 1765
    Latin and Greek, 1763
  • Alexander Alexander, A.B. 1765
    English, 1764; Latin, 1764-1766
  • John Andrews, A.M. 1767
    1764-1765
  • Robert Eaton
    Latin, 1764
  • Thomas Dungan, A.B. 1765, A.M. 1767
    English?, 1764-1766
  • Edward Jones
    1764-1766
  • John Patterson, A.B. 1765, A.M. 1767
    Latin, 1764?-1767
  • James Anderson, A.B. 1763, A.M. 1765
    Latin, 1766
  • John Mongomery, A.B. 1766, A.M. 1789
    English, 1766-1769
  • Thomas Read, A.B. 1766, A.M. 1780
    Latin, 1766-1768
  • John Maddox Wallace, A.B. 1767, A.M. 1770
    Latin, 1767-1769
  • Thomas Barthwait
    1768
  • Jonathan Easton, A.B. 1768, A.M. 1771
    English, 1768-1770
  • Thomas Hall, A.B. 1768, A.M. 1773
    English, 1768-1769
  • John Wallace
    Latin, 1768-1769; subject? 1779-1781
  • Archibald Gamble, A.B. 1771
    Latin, 1769-1772
  • John McDowell, A.B. 1771
    Mathematics and ??, 1769-1782
  • Alexander Power
    English, 1769-1772
  • William Thorn (possibly William Thom, A.B. 1769)
    1769-1773

 

  • Jacob Hall, A.B. 1770, A.M. 1779
    1770-1771
  • --- Brooks
    1771
  • Ludlow Holt
    1772
  • James Ross, A.M. (hon.) 1775
    Latin, 1773-1775
  • John Thomas, A.B. 1771, A.M. 1775
    Latin, 1773-1777
  • Isaac Wilson, A.B. 1771
    1773-1776
  • John Wigton
    English, 1774-1777
  • John Thomas, A.B. 1771
    1775-1777
  • Robert Davidson, A.B. 1771
    1778-1779
  • William Oliphant
    Latin, 1778-1779
  • William Cochran
    Latin, 1779
  • Andrew Gregg, A.M. (hon.) 1782
    1779-1782
  • John Heffernan
    English, 1779-1782
  • --- Patterson
    1779-1780

 

  • --- Collins
    1780-1782
  • Edward Keran
    1780-1782
  • Henry Miller
    1780-1784
  • Francis Donnelly
    1781
  • Thomas Stewart, A.B. 1782
    1781-1782
  • --- Allen
    1782-1783
  • Isaac Briggs, A.B. 1783
    1782
  • Thomas Davenport
    1782-1784
  • John Eliot
    1782
  • Andrew Gregg
    1782-1783
  • David Johnson
    1782-1789
  • James Kelly, A.B. 1782
    1782-1783
  • Andrew McCalla
    1782-1784
  • William Miller, A.B. 1784
    1782-1784
  • Tobias Merritt
    1783-1785
  • Charles Ogden
    1783
  • James Snodgrass, A.B. 1783
    1783
  • ---Sweeney
    1783-1784
  • John F.B. DeFakewait
    1784-1790
  • John Gemmil, A.M. 1786
    1784-1787
  • --- McDowell
    1784-1786
  • Philip Pauli
    1784-1788
  • Henry Stockwell
    1784-1789
  • Benjamin Workman
    1784-1788
  • Henry Dichaut
    1785-1790
  • Samuel Kerr, A.M. (hon.) 1789
    1786-1790
  • William W. Fintham
    1787-1789
  • William Divers
    1789-1791
  • James Graham
    1789-1791
  • William Irvine
    1789-1790
  • James Kidd
    1789-1790
  • William Powers
    1789-1790
  • Joseph Webb
    1789-1791

 

  • Samuel Dilworth
    1790-1792
  • --- Durang
    1790-1791
  • George Holland
    1790-1793
  • Samuel Magrath
    1790-1791
  • David Shute, A.B. 1790 (University)
    1790-1791
  • --- Taylor
    1790-1792
  • Daniel Jaudon
    1791-1795
  • John Jones
    1791
  • Andrew Rhea, A.B. 1789
    1791-1795
  • Christan Endress, A.B. 1790 (University)
    1792-1795
  • William Lochman
    1792-1794
  • Samuel Moore, A.B. 1792
    1792-1794
  • Adam P. Boyd, A.B. 1793
    1793-1797
  • Samuel Jones, A.M. 1792
    1793-1795
  • George Lochman, A.B. 1789
    1793-1796
  • Samuel Glendenning
    1794-1795
  • J.B. Patterson
    1794-1797
  • John Patterson, A.B. 1793
    1794-1795
  • Peter Delamere
    1795-1797
  • Patrick McGowan
    1795-1796
  • Robert Patterson, A.B. 1795
    1795-1813
  • Andrew Mein
    1796-1797
  • --- Andrews
    1797-1798
  • Edward D. Burke
    1797
  • David Hutchinson, A.B. 1799
    1797
  • --- May
    1797-1799
  • Samuel Brown Wylie
    1798
  • Patrick Kerr Rogers
    1799-1801

 


The 187 pages (including many biographies) of this exhibit were researched, written and created by Mary D. McConaghy, Michael Silberman, and Irina Kalashnikova. This exhibit first appeared on the Web in 2004, as part of the celebration of Benjamin Franklin's 300th birthday.