Archives > Online Collection Guides

ARCHIVAL COLLECTIONS

Diploma Collection
1757-1978

UPP 231

20.0 Cubic feet

Prepared by Kaiyi Chen

March 2001

Access to collections is granted in accordance with the Protocols for the University Archives and Records Center.

PROVENANCE

(Note that the Dallett numbers for some items refer to the Guide to the Archives General Collection of the University of Pennsylvania, 1740-1820, compiled by Francis James Dallett.) 

(An alphabetically-arranged list of Penn Diplomas is attached at the end of this Inventory.) 

 

Return to the top

ARRANGEMENT

This collection consists of three sections as follows: Diplomas and Academic Certificates issued by the University of Pennsylvania, 1757-1971 (11.5 cases); Miscellaneous Certificates issued by the University or University-related institutions, 1819-1975 (2 cases); Diplomas, 1799-1964, and various certificates, 1787-1974, issued by Non Penn-related institutions, (6 cases). 

Diplomas issued by various schools of the University of Pennsylvania, 1757-1971, are chronologically arranged by the date of graduation or the date a certificate of school attendance was issued and the remaining three sections are all alphabetically arranged by the name of the recipient's last name. 

 

Return to the top

HISTORICAL NOTE

In the early days, the diplomas issued by the "Publick Academy of Philadelphia" (the precursor of the present-day University of Pennsylvania, also known as College of Philadelphia in the early years) were signed by the Provost only. In December 1757, the Trustees approved a suggestion of some faculty that "the whole Faculty should on this occasion be admitted to signwith the Provost." At the same meeting, the Trustees decided that each graduate pay 10 shillings to the "keeper of the great seal for affixing it to any diploma, honorary ones excepted."

In April 1803, in response to a proposal of the Medical Faculty on having an engraving for a Diploma, the Board of University Trustees resolved that "the Board do not deem it expedient to take any order respecting the proposed form of a Diploma."

In June 1822, the Trustees appointed a Committee "to consider and report on the expedience of this Board taking some order in relation to the preparing blank Diplomas to the Graduates in Medicine and the Arts--Messrs. Meredith, Sergeant and Binney were appointed."

In March 1823, the Board resolved that the "diplomas for Graduates in the Arts and in Medicine shall hereafter be prepared at the expense of the University, that the Secretary cause the seal of the University to be affixed thereto and shall receive for the same from each Graduate the sum of Five dollars for the use of this Institution"; "that the next sum received from the Medical Graduates for their diplomas be annually appropriated for the preservation and increase of the Wistar Museum and the next sum received from the Graduates in the Arts shall be appropriated to the increase of the Library"; "that all diplomas be signed by the Provost and Vice Provost and attested by the Secretary; and that the professors in the Arts and in Medicine shall also sign the diplomas of the Graduates in their respective departments."

In September 1824, the Board resolved that "every student in the Arts shall at the time of graduating pay the sum of four dollars to each professor and the like sum to the Secretary on receiving his diploma."

The material utilized for Penn diplomas used to be sheepskin parchment. In World War II, due to the shortage of the supply of appropriate sheepskin, paper parchment was used for some diplomas. This change gave rise to a debate on campus in early 1950. The following are a few passages taken from the journals at the time.

Return to the top

The following are articles carried in the Daily Pennsylvanian on the issue of changing Penn diplomas from sheepskin to paper:

May 1, 1950

'50 Graduates to Receive Paper Diplomas in June

University diplomas will be printed on paper parchment this year, Secretary of the University Donald K. Angell, announced yesterday.

In a brief notice that will go out later this term to individual members of the senior class, Angell explained that "conditions beyond our control have necessitated the use of paper parchment rather than higher quality sheepskin."

According to the E. A. Wright Company which is the diploma engraver for both Penn and Temple University, all Temple diplomas will be of the sheepskin variety, and the sheepskin material is ready for use if the University wishes its diplomas to be printed on such material.

A notice given to all students at the time of presentation of diplomas states that "the supply of sheepskin normally used in the manufacture of University of Pennsylvania certificates has been temporarily curtailed by conditions beyond our control."

When questioned on the Wright Company statement, Mr. Angell refused to comment. He did say, however, at a previous interview, that the issuance of both paper and parchment scrolls is not a new development and that such Ivy League schools as Princeton, Columbia, and Cornell have also sanctioned the awarding of the parchment diploma.


May 2, 1950

Cheap Diplomas Due for June Grads; Engravers Deny Sheepskin Shortage

Despite the fact that leading diploma engravers in Philadelphia claim that sheepskin is available for university diplomas, Donald K. Angell, Secretary of the University, reiterated yesterday that the cheaper paper parchment diplomas will be distributed to the June graduates.

Angell said that approximately 1300 diplomas, going to the undergraduate members of the class of '50, will be made of paper parchment, while 900, distributed to professional school graduates, will be of the sheepskin variety.

In a notice distributed to graduates last year, Angell stated that "…the supply of sheepskin normally used in the manufacture of University of Pennsylvania certificates has been temporarily curtailed by conditions beyond our control."

When confronted with the fact that such "conditions" have been alleviated, Angell stated that "…the university simply prefers to use both paper parchment and sheepskin for the diplomas."

Say Sheepskin Better

Last year's notice also contained the statement that the paper parchment material was better for use in diplomas than the traditional sheepskin. This contention was refuted by such engraving companies as the E.A. Wright Company of Broad St., and the Charles H. Elliot Company on Lehigh Ave. Both companies contended that diplomas made of the paper parchment material was of an inferior quality to those made of sheepskin.

It was also learned from these companies that the price for the sheepskin diplomas was higher than the price for diplomas made of paper parchment.

Return to the top


May 4, 1950

Angell Answers Editorial; Says Sheepskin Available for Diplomas is Inferior

In response to a recent editorial in the D.P. concerning diplomas, Donald K. Angell, secretary of the University, issued the following statement:

"An editorial in the May 2, 1950, issue of The Daily Pennsylvanian states that it feels that an honest and forthright explanation by the administration on the subject is in order. If there is interest in this subject, certainly such a statement should be made.

"Some years ago, due to conditions resulting from World War II, it became impossible for the University to obtain sheepskin parchment diplomas in sufficient quantity to supply one for each graduate. As a result, some diplomas were engraved in paper parchment, which our supplier, the E.A. Wright Company, warranted to be actually superior to the sheepskin diplomas in resistance to shrinkage, corrugation, and age discoloration. In the intervening years, each graduate receiving one of the paper parchment diplomas has been given at the same time a notice setting forth these facts and stating that on request and without charge the University would supply in place thereof a new diploma prepared on sheepskin parchment at such time as the latter material became available. Only forty graduates made such requests in the past year and all these requests have been filled.

Use Paper Elsewhere

"Other institutions which customarily awarded sheepskin diplomas adopted similar procedures. Several issued only diplomas engraved on paper. Our supplier reports that the diplomas issued by Dartmouth College, Ohio State University, The University of Wisconsin, Cornell University, and Columbia University are engraved on paper parchment. Some of these have used paper diplomas for many years. Others which previously used sheepskin parchment have concluded that the paper parchment is superior. The difference in cost is only 90 cents and is not a controlling factor.

"A large part of the supply of sheepskin parchment currently available, while unquestionably genuine sheepskin, is of inferior quality and not suitable for satisfactory first-class diploma engraving.

"The University Administration is interested in student opinion on this subject and will make future investigations of the availability of good quality sheepskin parchment."

Donald K. Angell
Secretary of the Corporation

 

Return to the top

SCOPE AND CONTENT

The section of Diplomas issued by the University of Pennsylvania, 1757-1971, includes course attendance certificates issued by various schools of the University. The Miscellaneous Certificates issued by the University or University-related institutions include awards, membership certificates of various Penn student or alumni societies, and other certificates and citations issued by Penn or Penn-related organizations. 

Diplomas and certificates issued by Non Penn-related institutions are also divided into two sections--diplomas including academic certificates; and miscellaneous certificates. The recipients of these diplomas or certificates may or may not have been related to the University of Pennsylvania. 

This collection also includes a "Calligrapher's File," which consists of blank Penn diplomas of the nineteenth century, various sample citations (originals or photocopies) of the University and other institutions in Latin or English, and practice sheets of L.L.D. awarded to General John Joseph Pershing in 1922. 

Needs front matter and subject headingsNeeds front matter and subject headings 

 

Return to the top

 

INVENTORY

 

University of Pennsylvania 

Box

Folder

1757, Latta, James Latta A.B., [four facsimiles and three photos, with two newspaper clippings, a letter of 1940 and a meeting note of 1998] 

OS 1

1

1757, Latta, James Latta A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1767 

OS 1

1

1760, Coates, Lindsay A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1750 

OS 1

2

1762, Marchant, Henry A.M. [6 photographs, 2 negatives in 2 envelopes]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1789 

OS 1

4

1765, Yeates, Caspar A.M. [photograph]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1795 

OS 1

4

1768, Archer, John M.B. [photograph]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1784a 

OS 1

4

1768, Cowell, David M.B. [3 photographs]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1785a 

OS 1

5

1768, Cowell, David M.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1785 

OS 1

5

1768, Duffield, Samuel M.B. 

OS 1

6

1768, Jackson, David M.B. [photograph]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1788 

OS 1

6

1768, Tilton, James M.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1777a 

OS 1

6

1769, Houston, John M.B. [photograph]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1761a 

OS 1

7

1770, Alison, Francis, Jr. A.B. [photograph]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1783a 

OS 1

8

1771, Elmer, Jonathan M.D. [photograph] 

OS 1

9

1771, Elmer, Jonathan M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1752 

OS 1

9

1773, Seney ["Seney" in Dallett guide], Joshua A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1793 

OS 1

9

1780, Crosby, Ebenezer Medical Department certificate (Dr. Adam Kuhn); UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1751 

 OS 0

 

1781, Ewing, William A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1753 

OS 1

10

1782, Catlett, John A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1749 

OS 1

10

1783, Rush, Joseph A.M. [photograph] ["1780 A.B." in Dallett guide]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1792 

OS 1

10

1783, Washington, George LL.D. [4 photocopies]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1794 

OS 1

11

1783, Washington, George LL.D. (hon. deg.), photo; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1794 

OS 1

11

1783, Watson, John M.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1779 

OS 1

12

1786, Martin, William M.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1771 

OS 1

12

1787, Woodhouse, James A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1781 

OS 1

12

1789, Lochman, George A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1769 

OS 1

12

1792, Dilworth, Joseph H. A.B. [photograph]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1786 

OS 1

12

1792, Seaman, Valentine M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1776 

OS 2

1

1792, Woodhouse, James M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1782 

OS 2

2

1793, Wallace, William A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1778 

OS 2

3

1795, Jones, Samuel A.M.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1764 

OS 2

4

1796, Kelso, Joseph Medical Certificates, 2 (one signed by Griffitts, Kuhn, Shippen, Wistar and Woodhouse; the other by Benj. Rush); UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1765/66 

OS 2

5

1797, Allston, William M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1747 

OS 2

6

1800, McCorkle, Hugh McCorkle Medical Department certificate (Drs. William Shippen and Caspar Wistar); UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1773 

 

 

1803, Young, John R. M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1783a 

OS 2

7

1804, Lowber, John A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1770 

OS 2

7

1807, Tyler, William Medical Department certificate (James Woodhouse).; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1777b (H.B.) 

 

 

1808, Hagner, George Frederick A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1755 

OS 2

7

1808, Mifflin, John Ross A.B. [photograph]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1790 

OS 2

7

1809, Houston, William F. M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1762 

OS 2

7

1810, Hall, Joseph A.M. 

OS 2

7

1810, Shoemaker, Nathan M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1776a 

OS 2

7

1810, Yates (Yeates), Donaldson M.D. 

OS 2

7

1811, Duffield, Samuel A.B. 

OS 2

8

1812, Barclay, Jacob Joseph A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1748 

OS 2

8

1812, Hadl(e)y, John Livingston M.D. [photograph]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1787 

OS 2

8

1812, How, Samuel B. A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1763 

OS 2

8

1812, Lincoln, Benjamin M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1768 

OS 2

8

1813, Allen, Thomas L. M.D. [photograph]; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1784 

OS 2

8

1813, Withy, Samuel Jones A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1780 

OS 2

8

1814, McCaa, John M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1772 

OS 2

8

1816, Hays, Isaac A.B.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1758 

OS 2

8

1816, Scollay, Samuel M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1775 

OS 2

8

1817, Duffield, Samuel M.D. 

OS 2

8

1817, Randolph, Jacob M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1774 

OS 2

8

1818, Marlow, Thomas M.D. 

OS 2

8

1819, Hamilton, Samuel N. M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1757 

OS 2

8

1819, Snow, Frisby H. M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1777 

OS 2

8

1820, Hays, Isaac M.D.; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1760 

OS 2

8

1821, Henderson, Samuel J. A.B. 

OS 2

8

1821, Jones, William L. M.D. 

OS 3

1

1821, Morris, Isaac A.B. 

OS 3

1

1821, Thomas, Samuel A.B. [no card] 

OS 3

1

1821, Wiltbank, John A.B. 

OS 3

1

1822, Izard, Ralph Farley A.B. 

OS 3

1

1822, Jordan, John M.D. 

OS 3

1

1822, Nelson, Mann P. M.D. 

OS 3

1

1823, Young, Jesse M.D. 

OS 3

2

1824, Humphrey, Carolum M.D. 

OS 3

2

1824, Speer, Alexander M.D. 

OS 3

2

1825, Thomas, Samuel M.D. [no card] 

OS 3

2

1827, Coffman, Isaac Z. M.D. 

OS 3

2

1828, VanHorn, William L.   1.0 Item

OS 3

2

1829, Barnes, Josiah M.D. 

OS 3

2

1829, Kennedy, Jacob/James C. M.D. 

OS 3

2

1830, Baker, William D. A.B. 

OS 3

2

1831, Humphreys, Charles H. M.D. 

OS 3

3

1831, Ley, Charles E. A.B. 

OS 3

3

1831, Pawling, Henry DeWitt M.D. 

OS 3

3

1832, Giraud, Frederick M.D. 

OS 3

3

1832, Pepper, William M.D. 

OS 3

3

1832, Turpin, Philip M.D. [with a photocopy] 

OS 3

3

1833, Gibbon, Quinton M.D. 

OS 3

3

1833, Langhorne, John W. M.D. 

OS 3

3

1833, Martin, Charles M.D. 

OS 3

3

1833, Porter [card has mistake-reads Poster], Isaac G. M.D. 

OS 3

3

1833, Weeden, John E. M.D. 

OS 3

3

1834, Bancker, Evert John A.B. 

OS 3

3

1837, Borie, Charles L. A.B. [photograph] 

OS 3

3

1837, McNeill, John C. M.D. 

OS 3

3

1838, Christian, Samuel B. M.D. 

OS 4

1

1838, Green, William A. M.D. 

OS 4

1

1838, Lesley, Peter, Jr. A.B. 

OS 4

1

1838, Turner, William A. M.D. 

OS 4

1

1839, Smith, Joshua M.D. [check card] 

OS 4

1

1839, Taylor, John E. M.D. 

OS 4

1

1840, Edmondson, William J. M.D. 

OS 4

1

1840, McCartee, Davie Bethune M.D. 

OS 4

1

1841, Barstow, Jervis G. M.D. 

OS 4

2

1841, Stewart, Jacob R. M.D. [mistake on card] 

OS 4

2

1842, Arthur, Samuel A.B. 

OS 4

2

1842, Brewster, John A. A.B. [1843 according to Alumni Catalog] 

OS 4

2

1842, Burtt, John L. M.D. 

OS 4

2

1842, Ingersoll, Jared A.B. 

OS 4

2

1842, Ludlow, James R. A.B. 

OS 4

2

1842, Martin, Thomas S. A.B. 

OS 4

2

1842, Murphy, John G. A.B. 

OS 4

2

1842, Page, Mann A. M.D. 

OS 4

2

1842, Postlethwaite, John M.D. 

OS 4

2

1842, Taylor, William T. A.B. 

OS 4

2

1842, Woodland, Thomas W. M.D. 

OS 4

2

1844, Barr, Peter M.D. 

OS 4

3

1844, Latta, William S. M.D. 

OS 4

3

1844, Lord, Daniel A.B. 

OS 4

3

1845, Arthur, Samuel A.M. [mistake on card] 

OS 4

3

1845, Collins, John M. A.B. 

OS 4

3

1845, Douglass, Benjamin J. A.B. 

OS 4

3

1845, Hammill, William E. A.M. [no record in Alumni Catalog] 

OS 4

3

1845, Martin, Thomas S. A.M. 

OS 4

3

1846, Farmer, Jacob/James Sawyer A.B. 

OS 4

4

1846, Morrow, Jacob/James M.D. 

OS 4

4

1847, Fenton, James Sterling A.M. 

OS 4

4

1847, Kern, William M. M.D. 

OS 4

4

1847, Lamb, George M. A.M. 

OS 4

4

1847, Levick, Jacob (James Jone) M.D. 

OS 4

4

1847, Steele, John T. M.D. 

OS 4

4

1848, Bishop, John L. M.D. 

OS 4

4

1848, Douglass, Benjamin J. A.M. 

OS 4

4

1848, Goodfellow, Edward A.B. 

OS 4

4

1848, Harvey, John, Jr. A.B. 

OS 4

4

1848, Scollay, Charles L. M.D. 

OS 4

4

1848, Stille, Albert O. A.B. 

OS 4

4

1848, Wagner, Charles K. M.D. 

OS 4

4

1849, Carlisle, J. Don A.M. 

OS 5

1

1849, McLeod, Wylie A.B. 

OS 5

1

1850, Clements, Samuel A.M. 

OS 5

1

1850, McLeod, Wylie A.M. 

OS 5

1

1850, Montgomery, William W. A.M. 

OS 5

1

1850, Morton, Charles J. M.D. 

OS 5

1

1850, Nebinger, Andrew, Jr. M.D. 

OS 5

1

1850, Phillips, Barnet A.M. 

OS 5

1

1850, Purnell, Francis J. M.D. 

OS 5

1

1850, Richards, Augustus H. A.M. 

OS 5

1

1850, Sellers, J.S. Zane A.M. 

OS 5

1

1850, Stewart, William M.D. 

OS 5

1

1851, Brown, James W. M.D. 

OS 5

2

1851, Craig, Benjamin F. M.D. 

OS 5

2

1851, Goodfellow, Edward A.M. 

OS 5

2

1851, Harvey, John, Jr. A.M. 

OS 5

2

1851, Mitchell, Stuart A.M. 

OS 5

2

1851, Newbold, Thomas A.M. 

OS 5

2

1851, Potts, Richard M.D. 

OS 5

2

1851, Richards, James/Jacob M. A.B. 

OS 5

2

1852, Brinton, John F. LL.B. 

OS 5

2

1852, Heston, George T. M.D. 

OS 5

2

1852, Norris, Isaac, Jr. A.B. 

OS 5

2

1852, Perkins, Samuel C. LL.B. 

OS 5

2

1852, Swayne, Caleb, Jr. M.D. 

OS 5

2

1853, Biddle, Caldwell K. LL.B. 

OS 6

1

1853, Blight, Isaac O. A.M. 

OS 6

1

1853, Chamberlaine, James L. A.M. 

OS 6

1

1853, Fraz(i)er, Nalbro A.M. 

OS 6

1

1853, Harris, William W. A.M. 

OS 6

1

1853, Holt, John H. M.D. 

OS 6

1

1853, Jones, John A.M. 

OS 6

1

1853, Jones, William E. A.M. 

OS 6

1

1853, Merritt, Daniel S. A.B. 

OS 6

1

1853, Packard, John H. A.M. 

OS 6

1

1853, Reese, George B., Jr., A.M. 

OS 6

1

1853, Reese, Jacob R. A.M. 

OS 6

1

1853, Stewart, A. Moravius [middle name "Murray" in Alumni Catalog] A.M. 

OS 6

1

1853, Wetherill, Thomas M. A.M. 

OS 6

1

1854, Alcorn, William A.M. 

OS 6

1

1854, Treichler, Samuel K. M.D. 

OS 6

1

1855, Asch, Morris J. A.M. 

OS 6

1

1855, Dunglison, Richard J. A.M. 

OS 6

1

1855, West, George S. A.M. 

OS 6

1

1856, Biddle, James C. A.M. 

OS 6

2

1856, Durbin, William H. A.M. 

OS 6

2

1856, Merritt, Daniel S. A.M. 

OS 6

2

1856, Scull, Gedeon [on card first name reads Gideon] A.M. 

OS 6

2

1857, Ashton, Thomas J. A.M. 

OS 6

2

1857, Clay, Henry G. LL.B. 

OS 6

2

1857, Demmé, Theodore A. A.M. 

OS 6

2

1857, Etting, Frank M. A.M. 

OS 6

2

1857, Feltus, Abram M. A.M. 

OS 6

2

1857, Friend, Nathaniel M.D. 

OS 6

2

1857, Hogg, George A.M. 

OS 6

2

1857, McCorkell, John A.M. 

OS 6

2

1857, Merrit [Merritt in catalog], Daniel S. M.D. 

OS 6

2

1857, White, George W. A.M. 

OS 6

2

1858, Bowie, R. Ashhurst A.M. 

OS 6

2

1858, Bryan, J. Hervey LL.B. 

OS 6

2

1858, Buckley, D. Penrose A.M. 

OS 6

2

1858, Warner, Charles D. LL.B. 

OS 6

2

1858, Warriner, H.R. LL.B. 

OS 6

2

1859, Coxe, Alexander B. A.M. 

OS 6

3

1859, Jackson, Charles C. A.M. 

OS 6

3

1859, Pile, Charles Henry Practical Anatomy course attendance certification 

OS 14

5

1860, Arnold, Thomas T. M.D. 

OS 6

3

1860, Devereux, Eugene A.M. [1860 A.B. and 1863 A.M. according to Alumni Catalog] 

OS 6

3

1860, Jones, Edward T. LL.B. 

OS 6

3

1860, Mitchell, James/Jacob T. LL.B. 

OS 6

3

1860, Norris, William F. A.M. 

OS 6

3

1860, Pile, Charles H. M.D. ["Pilem" in the Alumni Catalog] 

OS 6

3

1860, Webb, Thaddeus Webb LL.B. 

OS 6

3

1860, White, D. Jarrett LL.B. 

OS 6

3

1860, Wister, Francis A.M. 

OS 6

3

1861, Ashhurst, Henry A.M. 

OS 7

1

1861, Buckwalter, Charles E. A.M. 

OS 7

1

1861, Cadwalader, Charles A.M. 

OS 7

1

1861, Colehower, Charles W. LL.B. 

OS 7

1

1861, Dickson, Levi, Jr. A.B. 

OS 7

1

1861, Lancaster, Francis A. LL.B. 

OS 7

1

1861, Littleton, William Edward Littleton LL.B. 

OS 7

1

1861, Lukens, George Washington LL.B. 

OS 7

1

1861, McClellan, Arthur A.M. 

OS 7

1

1861, McSorley, William LL.B. 

OS 7

1

1861, Murphy, Robert R. M.D. 

OS 7

1

1861, Watson, William M.D. 

OS 7

1

1861, Whitehead, G. Irvine LL.B. 

OS 7

1

1861, Wurts, William W. A.B. 

OS 7

1

1862, Dexter, George B. M.D. 

OS 7

2

1862, Wilcox, T. Hamlin LL.B. 

OS 7

2

1863, Colwell, Charles R. A.B. 

OS 7

2

1863, Humphrey, Charles E. M.D. 

OS 7

2

1863, Tuller, Charles, Jr. M.D. 

OS 7

2

1864, Dade, F. Townshend M.D. 

OS 7

2

1864, Dade, F. Townshend M.D. 

OS 7

2

1864, Hartranft, Chester D. A.M. 

OS 7

2

1864, Hartranft, Chester D. A.M. 

OS 7

2

1865, Bartlett, Edward T. A.B. 

OS 7

2

1865, Borie, Beauveau A.B. [photograph] 

OS 7

2

1865, Harrison, Charles C. A.M. 

OS 7

2

1865, McKean, Thomas A.M. 

OS 7

2

1865, Pawling, Nathan M.D. 

OS 7

2

1865, Parry, John Stubbs M.D. 

 OS 7

 

1866, Beasley, Frederick W., Jr. A.B. 

OS 7

3

1866, Curtin, Roland C. Cert. of Attending Aux. Faculty of Med. 

OS 7

3

1866, Curtin, Roland C. M.D. 

OS 7

3

1866, Graham, George T. A.B. 

OS 7

3

1867, Lex, William H. A.B. [no card] 

OS 7

3

1867, Steen, Robert J.S. A.M. 

OS 7

3

1868, Bartlett, Edward T. A.M. 

OS 7

3

1868, Borie, Beauveau A.M. [photograph] 

OS 7

3

1868, Huey, Samuel B. LL.B. 

OS 7

3

1868, Johnson, Enoch L. Medical course attendance certification 

OS 7

3

1868, Mitchell, Thomas A.M. 

OS 7

3

1868, Pepper, Henry A.M. 

OS 7

3

1868, Pepper, Henry LL.B. 

OS 7

3

1868, Reed, Henry A.M. 

OS 7

3

1868, Stichter, Thomas D. A.M. 

OS 7

3

1868, Thomas, Richard N. A.M. 

OS 7

3

1868, Watson, David R. M.D. 

OS 7

3

1868, Wood, Alexander A.B. 

OS 7

3

1869, Beasley, Frederick W. A.M. 1869 

OS 7

4

1869, Brackbill, Joseph M.D. 

OS 7

4

1869, Dickey, Clemens C. A.M. 

OS 7

4

1869, Campbell, William J. Certificate of Attending Auxiliary Faculty of Medicine 

OS 7

4

1869, Grant, Edward R. A.B. 

OS 7

4

1869, Kendall, Otis H. A.M. 

OS 7

4

1869, Samson, George C. M.D. 

OS 7

4

1870, Bruner, Francis H. A.M. 

OS 7

4

1870, Bruner, Willard N. A.M. 

OS 7

4

1870, Ealy, Albert E. M.D. 

OS 7

4

1870, Lex, William H. A.M. 

OS 7

4

1870, Stevens, Samuel S. M.D. 

OS 7

4

1871, Campbell, William J. M.D. [not seen, 2001 Feb.] 

OS 7

5

1871, Campbell, William J. Ph.D. [not seen, 2001 Feb.] 

OS 7

5

1871, Curtin, Roland C. Ph.D. 

OS 7

5

1871, Davies, Thomas Frederick S.T.D. 

OS 7

5

1871, Zendt, Henry D. Ph.D. 

OS 7

5

1872, Hopkinson, Edward A.B. 

OS 7

5

1872, Humphrey, William John M.D. 

OS 7

5

1872, Law, Sutherland A.B. 

OS 7

5

1873, Guiteras (or Gener), John M.D. 

OS 7

5

1874, Bircks, Jacob B. M.D. 

OS 7

5

1874, Humphrey, Robert S. M.D. 

OS 7

5

1874, Martin, George M.D. 

OS 7

5

1874, Yarnall, Benjamin Hornor A.M. 

OS 7

5

1875, Hirsch, Emil Gustav A.M. 

OS 7

5

1875, Purves, George Tybout A.M. 

OS 7

5

1876, Bond, Robert A.M. 

OS 8

1

1876, Fellows, Walter Allen Cert. of Proficiency in Geology 

OS 8

1

1876, Jones, Howard Grant Jones M.S. 

OS 8

1

1876, Magee, Francis Hamilton B.S. 

OS 8

1

1876, Wilhelm, William Whiteford M.D. 

OS 8

1

1878, Edwards, William Fitzhugh M.D. 

OS 8

1

1878, Genth, Frederick Augustus M.S. 

OS 8

1

1879, Blight, Charles Penrose A.M. 

OS 8

1

1879, Lewis, Lawrence, Jr. A.M. 

OS 8

1

1879, Vidal, Etienne Chauveau M.D. 

OS 8

1

1880, Fox, William Henry A.B.; [1881 in Alumni Catalog] 

OS 8

1

1880, Gibson, John H. A.M. 

OS 8

1

1880, Lewis, Francis Albert, Jr. A.M. 

OS 8

1

1881, Rosell, Claes August (Claudius Augustus) Oscar A.M. 

OS 8

2

1881, Schelling, Felix Emmanuel A.B. 

OS 8

2

1881, Seguin, Norcom L. LL.B. 

OS 8

2

1882, Carter, Robert S. M.D. 

OS 8

2

1882, Claxton, Charles A.M. 

OS 8

2

1882, Comegys, Benjamin Bartis, Jr. A.M. 

OS 8

2

1882, Shapley, William L. M.D. [not included in the 1917 Alumni Catalog] Blank Certificates of M.D. Degree (3) 

OS 8

2

1883, Fox, William H. LL.B. 

OS 8

2

1883, Garrison, Frank Lynwood Certificate from Towne School 

OS 8

2

1883, Gossling, William George Certificate of Proficiency in Civil Engineering 

OS 8

2

1883, Kimmel, Louis J. Cunningham Certificate of Proficiency 

OS 8

2

1883, Luccareni, George Andrew Certificate of Proficiency in Civil Engineering 

OS 8

2

1883, Schelling, Felix E. LL.B. 

OS 8

2

1883, Vaughan, Clarice Certificate of Music 

OS 8

2

1884, Adams, Hon. Robert Bachelor of Finance 

OS 8

3

1884, Heller, Napoleon Bonarparte B.S. 

OS 8

3

1884, Jones, Walter G. Jones LL.B. 

OS 8

3

1884, McBride, Thomas Barr M.D. 

OS 8

3

1885, Birney, David Bell A.M. 

OS 8

3

1885, Campbell, Edward Sinclair, Jr. Certificate from Towne School 

OS 8

3

1885, Freas, Henry M. M.D. 

OS 8

3

1885, Krauth, George Edward A.M. 

OS 8

3

1885, Riva, Ferdinand E. M.D. 

OS 8

3

1885, Schelling, Felix Emmanuel A.M. 

OS 8

3

1885, Schnabel, Edwin Daniel M.D. 

OS 8

3

1885, Wylie, Samuel Brown A.M. 

OS 8

3

1886, Comegys, Joseph Parsons LL.D. 

OS 8

4

1886, Elliot(t), John S. Professional Degree of Civil Engineering 

OS 8

4

1886, Fischer, George Kingsbury Professional Degree of Mechanical Engineering 

OS 8

4

1886, Matlack, Ellwood M.D. 

OS 8

4

1886, Patterson, Robert M. B.A. 

OS 8

4

1886, Teller, William H. M.D. 

OS 8

4

1886, Truman, Howard James/Jacob B.A. 

OS 8

4

1886, Walker, Thomas H. B.A. 

OS 8

4

1887, Haas, John August William B.D. 

OS 8

4

1887, Haas, John August William A.M. 

OS 8

4

1887, Hepler, Harry H. Certificate in Practical Anatomy 

OS 8

4

1887, Latta, Thomas Love B.S. 

OS 8

4

1887, Lord, Jeremy Williams M.D. 

OS 8

4

1887, Page, William Byrd B.S. 

OS 8

4

1887, Remont, Frank Remi B.S. 

OS 8

4

1887, Young, Norton Buel Certificate of Proficiency in Finance and Economy 

OS 8

4

1888, Brock, Joseph Spencer A.B. [photograph] 

OS 8

5

1888, Cleaver, Eugene Delano B.S. 

OS 8

5

1888, Forbes, John Sims B.A. 

OS 8

5

1888, Ives, Frederick Merwin B.S. 

OS 8

5

1888, Norris, Isaac, 3rd L.L.B. 

OS 8

5

1888, Page, William Byrd Professional Degree of Mechanical Engineering 

OS 8

5

1888, Whiting, Albert D. Cert. of two years of course study (Biology) 

OS 8

5

1889, Cleaver, Eugene Delano Professional Degree of Civil Engineering 

OS 8

5

1889, Fleming, Thomas Willis B.S. 

OS 8

5

1889, McCance, Joseph Reynolds B.A. 

OS 8

5

1889, Savage, John Richard, Jr. Professional Degree of Civil Engineering 

OS 8

5

1889, Smith, William James Professional Degree of Civil Engineering 

OS 8

5

1889, Taylor, Harry B. M.D. 

OS 8

5

1889, Thompson, David Jacob LL.B. [no record in Alumni Catalog] 

OS 8

5

1890, Clarke, Jacob Orie Certificate of Proficiency from Towne School 

OS 8

5

1890, McConnell, James William M.D. 

OS 8

5

1890, Washington, William Herbert B.A. 

OS 8

5

1891, Cressman, Henry Howard Certificate from Towne School 

OS 9

1

1891, Evans, Mary A. Certificate of Music 

OS 9

1

1891, McCauley, Arthur William Certificate from Towne School 

OS 9

1

1892, Fritz, Clarence Henry Certificate in Biology 

OS 9

1

1892, Lewis, Clifford, Jr. B.S. 

OS 9

1

1892, McCullagh, Archibald A.B. 

OS 9

1

1892, McMurtrie, Richard C. LL.D. 

OS 9

1

1892, Taylor, George Beaumont Certificate of Proficiency from Towne School 

OS 9

1

1893, Cassanova, Charles Alfred B.S. 

OS 9

1

1893, Eckwurzel, George Macy Certificate in Biology 

OS 9

1

1893, Harris, Francis Chambers B.S. 

OS 9

1

1893, Lewis, Clifford, Jr. Professional Degree of Civil Engineering 

OS 9

1

1893, Tsanoff, Stoyan Vasil Ph.B. 

OS 9

1

1893, Turner, Carrie L. Turner Certificate of Music 

OS 9

1

1894, Beecher, Frederick Cook B.S. 

OS 9

2

1894, Cloud, Stephan Albert B.S. Arch. 

OS 9

2

1894, Dickinson, Malcolm MacFarland Certificate of Proficiency from Wharton School 

OS 9

2

1894, Friedenwald, Herbert Ph.D. 

OS 9

2

1894, Gilbert, Henry Lee Ph.D. 

OS 9

2

1894, Hoyt, Louis(e) L. A.M. 

OS 9

2

1894, Nakajima, Tokumatsu A.B. 

OS 9

2

1894, Nolen, Laura L. Certificate of Music [no card] 

OS 9

2

1894, Purves, George T. S.T.D. 

OS 9

2

1894, Rubel, Jacob Cert. of Proficiency from Wharton School 

OS 9

2

1894, Truesdell, John Jesse Certificate of Proficiency from Wharton School 

OS 9

2

1895, Penniman, Josiah Harmar Ph.D. 

OS 9

2

1895, Perkins, Gertrude Certificate of Music 

OS 9

2

1895, Weber, Henry Jacob Ph.D. 

OS 9

2

1896, Blaine, Walter C. M.D. 

OS 9

3

1896, Shattuck, Edwin Chase M.D. 

OS 9

3

1896, Taggart, Howard M. M.D. 

OS 9

3

1897, Campbell, George M.D. 

OS 9

3

1897, Pepper, William, Jr. M.D. 

OS 9

3

1897, Taggart, Claude Terry Ph.B. [diploma replacement certificate issued in 1921] 

OS 9

3

1897, Wadsworth, William Scott M.D. 

OS 9

3

1898, Hinson, Eugene Theodore M.D. 

OS 9

3

1898, Klingelsmith, Margaret Center LL.B. 

OS 9

3

1898, Seymour, Walter E. M.D. 

OS 9

3

1899, Gilmour, Samuel Bayard (Baird) M.D. 

OS 9

3

1900, Marshall, Stewart McCulloch B.S.E.E. 

OS 9

3

1901, Braden, Frank Robert, M.D. 

OS 10

1

1902, Riddle, Hugh Howard M.D. 

OS 9

3

1903, Schelling, Felix Emmanuel D.Litt. (Doctoris Litterarum) 

OS 9

3

1904, Robins, Thomas Ellis A.B. 

OS 9

3

1904, Wilson, Mary Grier A.M. 

OS 9

3

1906, Bogardus, Jared Sperry M.S. 

OS 10

1

1906, Davis, Robert William, Jr. B.S. in Chemistry 

OS 10

1

1906, Diefendorf, Edward G. B.S. 

OS 10

1

1906, Gregory, Albert Main B.S. in Civil Engineering 

OS 10

1

1906, Huggins, John Robinson A.B. 

OS 10

1

1906, Merrick, John Vaughan Sci.D. 

OS 10

1

1906, Meter, Cecil W. Van Certificate of Proficiency in Architecture 

OS 10

1

1906, Rambo, Harold Sibley A.B. 

OS 10

1

1906, Watt, Charles Channing, Jr. Certificate of Proficiency in Biology 

OS 10

1

1906, Wood, Richard Francis, Jr. A.B. 

OS 10

1

1908, Nachod, Julius Ernest B.S. 

OS 10

2

1908, Ronaldson, Charles Edward A.B. 

OS 10

2

1909, Houck, Byron Clark Cert. of Proficiency in Business 

OS 10

2

1909, Schelling, Felix Emmanuel LL.D. 

OS 10

2

1910, Carey, Elise Packer B.S. 

OS 10

2

1910, Garrett, LeRoy Dampman Certificate of Proficiency in Accounts and Finance (Evening School) 

OS 10

2

1910, Haubert, Earl Phillip Certificate of Proficiency in Accounts and Finance (Evening School) 

OS 10

2

1910, Ivey, Edwin John Certificate of Proficiency in Architecture 

OS 10

2

1910, Kulp, Vincent Bergey Certificate of Proficiency in Accounts and Finance (Evening School) 

OS 10

2

1910, Marshall, Stewart McCulloch Mech. Eng. 

OS 10

2

1911, Allen, Bartholomew M. Certificate of Proficiency in Biology 

OS 10

3

1911, Clegg, Edward Samuel Certificate of Proficiency in Accounts and Finance (Evening School) 

OS 10

3

1911, McAllister, Leslie Arymar Certificate of Proficiency in Accounts and Finance (Evening School) 

OS 10

3

1911, Shay, Howell Lewis Certificate of Proficiency in Architecture 

OS 10

3

1911, Tatum, Harold Certificate of Proficiency in Architecture 

OS 10

3

1912, Pendleton, William Edmund Certificate of Proficiency in Business 

OS 10

3

1912, Weiser, Franklin Shaefer B.S. in Chemical Engineering 

OS 10

3

1913, Ligget(t), Robert Charles B.S. 

OS 10

3

1914, Miranda, Teodoro, Jr., D.D.S. 

OS 10

3

1914, Williams, Edwin Bucher A.B. 

OS 10

3

1916, Hinton, Drury M.D. [photograph] 

OS 10

4

1916, Klingelsmith, Margaret Center LL.M. 

OS 10

4

1916, Lehman, William Certificate of Proficiency in Pathology and Parasitology 

OS 10

4

1916, Nauss, Ralph W. Certificate of Proficiency in Pathology of Tropical Medicine 

OS 10

4

1916, Williams, Edwin Bucher A.M. 

OS 10

4

1916, Wolf, Benjamin, L.L.B. 

OS 10

4

1917, Hovey, Elisabeth Rodgers B.S. in Education 

OS 10

4

1917, Ligget, Robert Charles LL.B. 

OS 10

4

1917, Roseman, George Certificate of Proficiency Evening School 

10

4

1918, Penniman, James Hosmer D.Litt. (Litterarum Doctoris) 

OS 10

4

1919, Crawford, Karl Brooks M.D. 

OS 10

4

1919, Smith, Edward Marcus M.D. 

OS 10

4

1919, Taylor, Kempton Potter Aiken M.D. [replacement issued in 1925] 

OS 11

1

1919, Waygood, James Jamison M.D. 

OS 11

1

1920, Fox, William Henry M. Litt. 

OS 11

1

1920, Nybick, Abraham Jacob B.S. in Chemistry 

OS 11

1

1920, Sharpless, Ashbridge B.S. in Economics 

OS 11

1

1920, Thompson, Eleanor Wolf B.S. in Education 

OS 11

1

1920, Tucket, Francis Henry M.D. 

OS 11

1

1921, Chandler, Theophilus Parsons Doctor of Fine Arts (Hon.) 

OS 11

1

1922, Penniman, Josiah Harmar J.D. (utriusque juris doctoris) 

OS 11

1

1922, Pershing, John Joseph J.D. (Hon.) [2, photocopy] 

OS 11

1

1923, Cary, Robert Scott B.S. in Education 

OS 11

2

1923, Sharpless, Ashbridge LL.B. 

OS 11

2

1924, Fernald, Robert Heywood Sci.D. 

OS 11

2

1924, Pitts, William Read B.S. in Economics 

OS 11

2

1924, Williams, Edwin Bucher Ph.D. 

OS 11

2

1925, Goodman, Abraham Allan B.S. in Economics 

OS 11

2

1925, Thompson, Eleanor Wolf A.M. 

OS 11

2

1926, Bloecker, Dorothy Allen B.S. in Education 

OS 11

2

1926, Pomendale, Mario Louis M.D. 

OS 11

2

1926, Rosenberg, Henry Elchanon M.D. 

OS 11

2

1927, Geuder, George William B.S. in Economics 

OS 11

2

1927, Hovey, Elisabeth Rodgers A.M. 

OS 11

2

1927, Knobelauch, Edward A. A.B. 

OS 11

2

1928, Goodman, Abraham Allan LL.B. 

OS 11

2

1928, McKenzie, Robert Tait Doctoris Artium Elegantium 

OS 11

2

1929, Bloecker, Dorothy Allen MS 1929 

OS 11

2

1929, Shaaber, Matthias Adam Ph.D. 

OS 11

2

1930, Christmann, Jr., Charles Frederick B.S. Economics 1930 

11

3

1930, Dewton, George Chandlee Cert. of Proficiency in Accts. and Fin. (Eve. Sch.) 

OS 11

3

1930, Heine, Irwin Bachelor of Science in Economics 

OS 11

3

1930, Maschal, Edgar Alan B. S. in Economics 

OS 11

3

1931, Dick, Alexander Colclough M.D. 

OS 11

3

1931, Ginsburg, Theodore Maxwell M.D. 

OS 11

3

1931, Markowitz, Morris William A.B. 

OS 11

3

1933, Harvey, Edith Elizabeth B.A., with 1938 M.D. and 1944 certificate of work in ophthalmology 

OS 11

3

1934, Burke, John Joseph M.A. 

OS 11

3

1935, Maxfield, Mary Evans M.A. 

OS 11

3

1936, Peters, Frances Elizabeth B.S. in Education 

OS 11

3

1938, Maimin, Bernice Ruth B.S. in Education 

OS 11

3

1938, Peters, Frances Elizabeth A.M. 

OS 11

3

1939, Blumenthal, Myron College A.B. 

OS 11

3

1939, Bradley, Beatrice E. B.S. in Education 

OS 11

3

1940, Widenmeyer, Eleanore Thelka Bachelor of Landscape Architecture 

OS 11

3

1941, Bradley, Beatrice E. M.S. in Education 

OS 11

3

1941, Maxfield, Mary Evans Ph.D. 

OS 11

3

1942, Smith, Malcolm Norman B.S. in Economics 

OS 11

3

1945, Roseman, Theodore B.S. in Mechanical Engineering 

11

3

1945, Ragnelli, Emily Catherine Master of Business Administration 

OS 11

3

1945, Roseman, Theodore M.B.A. 

11

3

1949, Majka, Irene Dolores A.B. 

OS 11

3

1955, Bradley, Beatrice E. Ed.D. 

OS 11

3

1958, Widenmeyer, Eleanore Thelka M.S. in Education 

OS 11

3

1958, Williams, Edwin Bucher LL.D. 

OS 11

3

1962, Madeira, Percy Childs, Jr. LL.D. (Hon.) 

OS 14

2

1962, Williams, Edwin Bucher Cert. of Emeritus Professor of Romance Languages 

OS 14

10

1966, Nichols, Roy Franklin Doctor of Civil Laws (Hon.) 

OS 11

3

1971, Davies, Wallace E. M.A. (Hon.) 

OS 11

3

1971, Emich, John Philip, Jr. M.A. (Hon.) 

OS 11

3

1971, Hornberger, Theodore M.A. (Hon.) 

OS 11

3

Return to the top

 

University of Pennsylvania Related Institutions and Organizations 

Box

Folder

Agnew, D. Haynes Membership certificate: D. Hayes Agnew Surgical Society 1888 

OS 13

1

Blaine, Walter G. Diploma of membership: John Guiteras Medical Society 1893 

OS 13

2

Blumenthal, Myron. Honors in Economics 1939 

 13

 

Blumenthal, Myron. Certificate of Distinction 1939 

 13

 

Braden, Frank Robert Membership Certificate to the John Ashhurst Surtical Society 1901   1.0 Item

 OS 14

 

Braden, Frank Robert Society of the Sigma Xi Diploma 1901   1.0 Item

 OS 14

 

Cadwalader, John Membership certificate: Society Philomathea 1821 

OS 13

3

Colket, Meredith Bright Certification of participating in the Olympic Games, 1900, Paris: University of Pennsylvania 1900 

OS 13

4

Corff, Meyer, M.D. School of Medicine Distinguished Senior Alumnus Certificate ca. 1980 

OS 13

4

Crawford, Rev. Samuel Wylie Honorary member cert.: Society Philomathea 1800 

OS 13

5

Crawford, Rev. Samuel Wylie Address from a class 1837 

OS 13

5

Crawford, Rev. Samuel Wylie Tribute from the first class 1839 

OS 13

5

Curtin, Roland Gideon Membership certificate: Society of the Alumni 1891 

OS 13

6

Curtin, Roland Gideon Certificate of Practical Anatomy course 

OS 13

6

Davis, Lemuel Howell Membership certificate: Phi Kappa Psi 1904 

OS 13

7

Dechert, Robert Membership certificate: Sphinx Senior Society 1915 

OS 13

8

Dechert, Robert Membership certificate: Delta Chapter of Pennsylvania 1915 

OS 13

8

Delancey, Rev. William Heathcote Honorary member cert.: Societas Zelosophica 1829 

OS 13

9

Edward C. Kirk Dental Society, Membership certificate, blank with signatures of the dental faculty (?): Edward C. Kirk Dental Society 1899 

OS 13

10

Fuller, R. Buckminster Certificate of Emeritus University Professor: University of Pennsylvania 1975 

OS 13

11

Glentworth, James B. Diploma: Academy of Philadelphia; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1754 1819 

 

 

Goodfellow, Edward Membership certificate: Zelosophic Society 1845 

OS 13

12

Hays, I. Minis Membership certificate: Societas Philomathea 1866 

OS 13

13

Hays, Isaac Membership certificate: Societas Philomathea 1816 

OS 13

14

Houston, Samuel F. Varsity P Award: Penn Council on Athletics 1885 

OS 13

15

Klein, Laura Ruth Murray Award of Merit: Penn Alumni 1949 

OS 13

16

Klotz, John R. MacPherson Certificate of Varsity Track Team member: Penn Varsity Track Team 1908 

OS 13

16

Landis, Eugene Markey Penn Oliver Memorial Prize in ophthalmology n.d. 

OS 13

17

Ligget(t), Robert Charles Membership certificate: Phi Gamma Delta 1912 

OS 13

18

Ligget(t), Robert Charles Membership certificate: Societas Philomathea 1913 

OS 13

18

Macon, G.E. Membership certificate: Societas Phi-Delta, [Penn- related?] 1857 

OS 14

1

Mills, Albert Burd Membership certificate: Phi Gamma Delta 1906 

OS 14

3

Mills, Albert Burd Varsity P Award: University of Pennsylvania Athletic Association 1906 

OS 14

3

Mills, Albert Burd Varsity P Award: University of Pennsylvania Athletic Association 1907 

OS 14

3

Nichols, Roy Franklin Certificate of Honorary Membership: Philomathean Society 1958 

OS 14

4

Nichols, Roy Franklin Alumni Award of Merit: Penn General Alumni Society 1971 

OS 14

4

Norris, Isaac, Jr. Membership: Societas Philomathea 1852 

OS 14

4

Robins, Thomas Ellis Award: Delta Phi 1900 

OS 14

6

Robins, Thomas Ellis Membership certificate: Sphinx Senior Society 1903 

OS 14

6

Robins, Thomas Ellis appreciation for service as Manager of the Varsity Football Squad: Penn Athletic Association 1904 

OS 14

6

Robins, Thomas Ellis Membership certificate: Societas Philomathea 1904 

OS 14

6

Scarlett, Hunter Watt Certificate: Phi Gamma Delta 1904 

OS 14

7

Schelling, Felix Emmanuel Membership certificate: Tau Sigma Delta 1881 

OS 14

8

Schelling, Felix Emmanuel Penn Alumni Award of Merit: Penn Alumni 1936 

OS 14

8

Stewart, Douglas Honorary Varsity P Award: Penn Council on Athletics 1930 

OS 14

9

Stewart, Douglas Award of Merit: Penn Varsity Club 1938 

OS 14

9

Stewart, Douglas Award: Penn Alumni Soccer Club 1943 

OS 14

9

Stocker, Delmar H. Membership certificate: Psi Omega Dental Fraternity, Sigma Chapter 1909 

 OS 14

 

Stocker, Delmar H. Membership certificate: Medico-Chirurgical College, Department of Dentistry, Alumni Association 1909 

 OS 14

 

Stocker, Delmar H. Membership certificate: Societe Odontologique de France 1909 

 OS 14

 

Stocker, Delmar H. Membership certificate: Medico-Chirurgical College, Department of Dentistry, Society of Stomotology 1909 

 OS 14

 

Williams, Edwin Bucher Faculty Award: Friars Senior Society 1955 

OS 14

10

Williams, Edwin Bucher Distinguished Teacher Award: Lindback Foundation 1962 

OS 14

10

Return to the top

 

Non-University of Pennsylvania Diplomas 

Box

Folder

Adair, Charles M.D: Medico-Chirurgical College of Philadelphia 1870 

OS 15

1

Cooper, David E. Dental Doctoral Degree: Medico-Chirurgical College of Philadelphia 1921 

OS 15

3

Davies, Wallace Evan A.B: Colgate University 1936 

OS 15

5

Davies, Wallace Evan A.M.: Harvard University 1937 

OS 15

5

Davies, Wallace Evan Ph.D.: Harvard University 1946 

OS 15

5

Davis, William G. M.D.: Medico-Chirurgical College of Philadelphia 1911 

OS 15

6

Emich, John Philip, Jr. B.S.: Muhlenberg College 1940 

OS 16

1

Emich, John Philip, Jr. M.D.: Temple University 1943 

OS 16

1

Emich, John Philip, Jr. M.S. (Obstetrics and Gynecology): Temple University 1949 

OS 16

1

Fernald, Merritt Caldwell Diploma: West Philadelphia High School 1923 

OS 16

2

Fernald, Robert Heywood A.M.: Columbia University 1901 

OS 16

3

Fernald, Robert Heywood Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering: Maine State College 1892 

OS 16

3

Fernald, Robert Heywood Degree of Mechanical Engineer: Case School of Applied Science 1898 

OS 16

3

Fernald, Robert Heywood diploma: Orono (Maine) High School 1888 

OS 16

3

Fernald, Robert Heywood Ph.D.: Columbia University 1902 

OS 16

3

Franklin, Melvin Marcus Legum Doctorem: Villanova College 1912 

OS 16

4

Harnwell, Gaylord Probasco B.S.: Haverford College 1924 

OS 17

6

Hill, George William Doctorem in Legibus: Columbia College 1894 

OS 17

8

Hill, George William Legum Doctoris (Mathesi): Princeton University 1896 

OS 17

8

Jones, Joel A.B. (photocopy): Yale College 1817 

OS 18

1

Maker, Andrew James M.D.: Medico-Chirurgical College of Philadelphia 1887 

OS 18

6

Nichols, Alice Jeannette Paddock A.B.: Knox College 1913 

OS 18

10

Nichols, Alice Jeannette Paddock A.M.: Columbia University 1919 

OS 18

10

Nichols, Alice Jeannette Paddock Diploma: Maine Township High School 1908 

OS 18

10

Nichols, Alice Jeannette Paddock Doctor of Laws: Knox College 1951 

OS 18

10

Nichols, Alice Jeannette Paddock Ph.D.: Columbia Univeristy 1923 

OS 18

10

Nichols, Roy Franklin Certificate of merit: 13th Ave. Grammar School 1907 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Certificate of merit (two): 13th Ave. Grammar School 1908 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Certificate of merit: 13th Ave. Grammar School 1910 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Graduation certificate: Barringer High School 1914 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin A.M.: Rutgers College 1919 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Doctor of Letters: Franklin and Marshall College 1937 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Doctor of Letters: Rutgers College, Doctor of Letters 1941 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Doctor of Letters: Muhlenberg College 1956 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Honorary Degree of Doctor of Pedagogy: Susquehanna University 1964 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Ph.D.: Columbia University 1923 

OS 18

11

Penniman, Hosmer Penniman Certificate of having completed the course of Classical Study: Norwich Free Academy 1880 

OS 19

1

Penniman, Hosmer Penniman A.B.: Yale College 1884 

OS 19

1

Penniman, Hosmer Penniman Doctor of Letters: Franklin and Marshall Academy 1914 

OS 19

1

Penniman, James H. Diploma (Annual Examination): Public Schools of Washington 1871 

OS 19

1

Penniman, James H. Diploma (Annual Examination): Public Schools of Washington 1873 

OS 19

1

Penniman, James L. (James H.?) Diploma (Annual Examination): Public Schools of Washington 1874 

OS 19

1

Penniman, James Lanman A.B.: Yale College 1853 

OS 19

1

Penniman, James Lanman A.M.: Yale College 1856 

OS 19

1

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Certification of three years of Theological Study: Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Church 1893 

OS 19

2

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Doctor of Laws: University of Alabama 1906 

OS 19

2

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Doctor of Laws: Washington College (Maryland) 1907 

OS 19

2

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Doctor of Laws: Ursinus College 1920 

OS 19

2

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Doctor of Laws: Juniata College 1925 

OS 19

2

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Doctor of Laws: Franklin and Marshall College 1929 

OS 19

2

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Doctor of Laws: Lafayette College 1933 

OS 19

2

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Doctor of Laws: Lehigh University 1934 

OS 19

2

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Doctor of Letters: Swarthmore College 1924 

OS 19

2

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Doctor of Letters: Muhlenberg College 1929 

OS 19

2

Richards, Alfred Newton Doctor of Science: Yale University 1932 

OS 19

5

Rogers, Henry Darwin L.L.D.: Trinity College (Dublin) 1857 

OS 19

6

Sarkis, Gleazar Der M.D.: Medico-Chirurgical College of Philadelphia 1902 

OS 19

7

Schelling, Felix Emmanuel Doctor of Letters: Haverford College 1925 

OS 19

8

Schelling, Felix Emmanuel Doctor of Letters: Muhlenberg College 1925 

OS 19

8

Schelling, Felix Emmanuel Doctor of Letters: Princeton University 1934 

OS 19

8

Schelling, Felix Emmanuel Doctor of Letters: Ursinus College 1934 

OS 19

8

Shaaber, Matthias Adam diploma: Reading High School 1914 

OS 19

7

Stewart, Francis Edward Doctor of Pharmacy: Medico-Chirurgical College of Philadelphia 1915 

OS 19

11

Thompson, Eleanor Wolf Ph. D: Columbia University 1946 

OS 20

1

Watson, Nathaniel diploma: Medical College of Pennsylvania 1846 

OS 20

6

Williams, Edwin Bucher Diploma: Reading High School 1910 

OS 20

8

Williams, Edwin Bucher Diploma (French course): International Correspondence Schools 1910 

OS 20

8

Williams, Edwin Bucher Diploma (German course): International Correspondence Schools 1915 

OS 20

8

Williams, Edwin Bucher Diploma (Italian course): International Correspondence Schools 1915 

OS 20

8

Williams, Edwin Bucher Diploma (Spanish course): International Correspondence Schools 1922 

OS 20

8

Williams, Edwin Bucher Diploma of French: University of Dijon and Alliance Française 1911 

OS 20

8

Williams, Edwin Bucher Doctor of Letters: Bucknell University 1959 

OS 20

8

Williams, Edwin Bucher Honorary doctoral degree: University Montpellier (France) 1946 

OS 20

8

Young, John Richardson A.B.: College of New Jersey (Princeton University) 1799 

OS 20

10

Return to the top

 

Non-University of Pennsylvania Certificates 

Box

Folder

Adair, Charles H Certificate: Board of Examiners, State of California 1876 

OS 15

1

Allen, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin C. Citation (attached is an envelope containing a metal plate inscribed with "University of Pennsylvania" ): American Field Service in France 1918 

OS 15

1

Chovet, Abraham Fellowship cert.: College of Physicians of Philadelphia 1787 

OS 15

2

Christmann, Jr., Charles Frederick West Philadelphia High School 1925 

15

2

Curtin, Roland Gideon Certification: Philadelphia Hospital Residency 1868 

OS 15

4

Curtin, Roland Gideon Membership certificate: Philadelphia County Medical Society 1879 

OS 15

4

Curtin, Roland Gideon Life Member certificate: Groton (CT) Monument Association 1881 

OS 15

4

Curtin, Roland Gideon Medical Registration Fee receipt: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania 1881 

OS 15

4

Curtin, Roland Gideon Membership certificate: England Society of Pennsylvania 1883 

OS 15

4

Curtin, Roland Gideon Fellowship cert.: College of Physicians of Philadelphia 1884 

OS 15

4

Curtin, Roland Gideon Life Member certificate: Mutual Aid Association 1888 

OS 15

4

Curtin, Roland Gideon Membership certificate: Medical Club of Philadelphia 1900 

OS 15

4

Curtin, Roland Gideon Membership certificate: American Academy of Medicine 1901 

OS 15

4

Curtin, Roland Gideon Membership certificate: Lincoln Monument Association 

OS 15

4

Curtin, Roland Gideon Membership certificate: Gettysburg Battlefield Memorial Association 

OS 15

4

Curtin, Roland Gideon Membership certificate: Blockley Medical Society 

OS 15

4

Duffield, Samuel Fellowship cert.: College of Physicians of Philadelphia 1787 

OS 15

4

Emich, John Philip, Jr. Residency certification: Temple University Hospital 1944 

OS 16

1

Emich, John Philip, Jr. Membership certificate: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists 1952 

OS 16

1

Emich, John Philip, Jr. Certificate. of proficiency: American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 1953 

OS 16

1

Emich, John Philip, Jr. Membership certificate: Academy of Psychosomatic Medicine 1958 

OS 16

1

Emich, John Philip, Jr. Diplomate Member certificate: Pan American Medical Association 1964 

OS 16

1

Fernald, Robert Heywood Membership certificate: Civil Engineers' Club of Cleveland 1897 

OS 16

3

Fernald, Robert Heywood Associate membership certificate: American Society of Mechanical Engineers 1900 

OS 16

3

Fernald, Robert Heywood Membership certificate: Phi Kappa Phi (Univ. of Maine) 1901 

OS 16

3

Fernald, Robert Heywood Membership certificate: American Society of Mechanical Engineers 1903 

OS 16

3

Fernald, Robert Heywood appreciation of his services as Chairman of the Philadelphia Section: American Society of Mechanical Engineers 1915 

OS 16

3

Fernald, Robert Heywood Professional Engineer certificate: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania 1922 

OS 16

3

Fernald, Robert Heywood Silver Medal Award: Sesqui-Centennial International Exposition 1926 

OS 16

3

Fernald, Robert Heywood Membership certificate: Greater Pennsylvania Council 1931 

OS 16

3

Fernald, Robert Heywood Certification of designation as a delegate to the 3rd World Power Conference and 2nd Congress of the International: Department of State, Commission on Large Dams 1936 

OS 16

3

Franklin, Melvin Marcus Membership certificate: Philadelphia County Medical Society 1881 

OS 16

4

Franklin, Melvin Marcus License to practice: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Medical Council 1895 

OS 16

4

Franklin, Melvin Marcus License to practice in New Jersey: State Board of Medical Examiners of New Jersey 1898 

OS 16

4

Franklin, Melvin Marcus Resident membership certificate: Obstetrical Society of Philadelphia 1902 

OS 16

4

Franklin, Melvin Marcus Fellowship cert.: Melvin Marcus Franklin, New York Academy of Medicine 1910 

OS 16

4

Franklin, Melvin Marcus Commission as First Lieutenant in the Medical Reserve Corps of the Army of the United States: President of the United States of America 1912 

OS 16

4

Franklin, Melvin Marcus Membership certificate: Northern Medical Association of Philadelphia 1912 

OS 16

4

Franklin, Melvin Marcus Commission as Major in the Medical Section, Officers' Reserve Corps of the Army of the United States: President of the United States of America 1917 

OS 16

4

Franklin, Melvin Marcus Commission as Passed Assistant Surgeon in the Reserve of the United States Public Health Service: President of the United States of America 1919 

OS 16

4

Franklin, Melvin Marcus Commission as Surgeon in the Reserve of the United States Public Health Service: President of the United States of America 1920 

OS 16

4

Franklin, Melvin Marcus Membership certificate: The Military Order of the World War 1921 

OS 16

4

Franklin, Melvin Marcus Fellowship cert. (surgeon): New York Academy of Medicine 1935 

OS 16

4

Franklin, Melvin Marcus Fellowship cert. (orthopedic surgeon): New York Academy of Medicine 1938 

OS 16

4

Freichler, Samuel K., Certification of attending hospital practice for 1 year: Pennsylvania Hospital 1854 

OS 16

5

Gibbon, Quinton License to practice in New Jersey: Medical Society of New Jersey 1834 

OS 17

1

Gillet, Joseph Eugene Membership certificate: Hispanic Society of America 1957 

OS 17

2

Gilmour, Samuel Baird License to practice: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Medical Council 1899 

OS 17

3

Goodfellow, Edward, Fellowship cert.: American Philosophical Society 1871 

OS 17

4

Gourdin, Samuel Certificate of having attended the medical practice at the Hospital: Pennsylvania Hospital 1852 

OS 17

5

Hagner, George Frederic Membership certificate: Academy of Natural Sciences of PhiladelphiaHagner, George Frederic Membership certificate; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1796 1815 

 

 

Hays, Isaac Membership certificate: Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1818 

OS 17

7

Hays, Isaac Honorary member cert.: Baltimore Medical Society 1821 

OS 17

7

Hays, Isaac Fellowship cert.: American Philosophical Society 1830 

OS 17

7

Hays, Isaac Fellowship cert.: College of Physicians of Philadelphia 1836 

OS 17

7

Hays, Isaac Honorary member cert.: Georgia Historical Society 1840 

OS 17

7

Hays, Isaac Correspondence member cert.: Medical Society of Hamburg 1841 

OS 17

7

Hays, Isaac Honorary member cert.: Medical Society of the State of New York 1842 

OS 17

7

Hays, Isaac Membership certificate?: Medical Society of Hamburg 1843 

OS 17

7

Hays, Isaac Membership certificate: Rhode Island Medical Society 1858 

OS 17

7

Hays, Isaac Membership certificate: Washington Association of Philadelphia 

OS 17

7

Hill, George William Fellowship cert.: American Philosophical Society 1903 

OS 17

8

Hill, George William Associé d La Section des Sciences, Math et. Physiques: Royale Academy 1909 

OS 17

8

Hill, George William Membership certificate: Videnskabs Selskabet 1910 

OS 17

8

Hill, George William Membership certificate: Academy of Science in Rome 1913 

OS 17

8

Hinson, Eugene Theodore License to practice: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Medical Council 1898 

OS 17

9

Holt, John H. Membership certificate: Medical College of the State of Maryland 1824 

OS 17

10

Horning, Lewis Certificate of having attended medical practice at the Alms House for six months: Philadelphia Alms House 1824 

OS 17

11

Horning, Lewis Certificate of having attended medical practice at the Hospital for one season: Pennsylvania Hospital 1824 

OS 17

11

Humphrey, Charles H. Certificate of attending one course in the Institute: Philadelphia Medical Institute 1831 

OS 17

12

Kelso, Joseph Certification of attending practice at the Hospital: Pennsylvania Hospital 1796 

OS 18

2

Kelso, Joseph Membership certificate: Philadelphia Medical Society 1796 

OS 18

2

Langhorne, John Wesley Honorary member cert.: Philadelphia Medical Society 1833 

OS 18

3

Lewis, Julia Foulke Membership certificate: Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1882 

OS 18

4

Lincoln, Benjamin Certification of attending practice: Pennsylvania Hospital 1812 

OS 18

5

Martin, Charles Honorary member cert.: Philadelphia Medical Society 1833 

OS 18

7

Morris, John Membership certificate: College of Physicians of Philadelphia 1787 

OS 18

8

Nelson, Mann Page Honorary member cert.: Philadelphia Medical Society 1822 

OS 18

9

Nichols, Alice Jeannette Paddock Life Member certificate: American Historical Association 1928 

OS 18

10

Nichols, Roy Franklin Life Member certificate: Free and Accepted Masons, Bunting Lodge 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Certificate of merit: Barringer High School 1911 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Membership certificate: Society of the Sons of the American Revolution 1917 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Life Member certificate: American Historical Association 1927 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Certificate of appreciation of participation in the celebration of 150th anniversary of the U.S. Constitution: Pennsylvania Constitution Commemoration Committee 1938 

 

 

Nichols, Roy Franklin Membership certificate: American Philosophical Society 1945 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Membership certificate: Phi Alpha Theta, 1946 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Pennsylvania Patriot designation: Historical Foundation of Pennsylvania 1961 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Honorary Degree of Doctor of Letters: University of Chattannoga 1966 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin 1967 Pennsylvania Award for Excellence: Governor's Committee of 100,000 Pennsylvanians for the Promotion of Economic Growth 1967 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Membership certificate: Graduate History Society of the University of Pennsylvania 1967 

OS 18

11

Nichols, Roy Franklin Commission as member of the Archives Advisory Council: General Services Administration 1968 

OS 18

11

O'Neill, Jacob S. Membership certificate: College of Physicians of Philadelphia 1852 

OS 18

12

Parke, William E. Residency Certificate Philadelphia Hospital 1887 

OS 19

2

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Fellowship cert.: American Philosophical Society 1901 

OS 19

2

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Membership certificate: Founders and Patriots of America 1926 

OS 19

2

Penniman, Josiah Harmar Decoration of Chevalier: Legion of Honor (France) 1934 

OS 19

2

Pile, Charles Henry Certification of attending practice at the Hospital: Pennsylvania Hospital 1861 

OS 19

3

Price, Joseph In memoriam: Alameda County Medical Association 1911 

OS 19

3

Randolph, Jacob Membership certificate: Philadelphia Medical Society 1817 

OS 19

4

Randolph, Jacob Membership certificate: College of Physicians of Philadelphia 1839 

OS 19

4

Richards, Alfred Newton Membership certificate: National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 1927 

OS 19

5

Richards, Alfred Newton Award of the John Scott Medal: The City of Philadelphia 1934 

OS 19

5

Richards, Alfred Newton Membership certificate: College of Physicians of Philadelphia 1936 

OS 19

5

Schelling, Felix Emmanuel Fellowship cert.: American Philosophical Society 1902 

OS 19

8

Schelling, Felix Emmanuel Award of Merit: Shakespearean Society of Germany 1914 

OS 19

8

Schelling, Felix Emmanuel Membership certificate: Trollope Society 

OS 19

8

Seybert, Adam: American Medical Society; UPA 3, Pre-1820, No 1798 1793 

 

 

Seybert, Adam [missing, March 14, 2001] 1813 

OS 19

9

Sharpless, Ashbridge Certificate of proficiency: Germantown Academy 1915 

OS 19

10

Smith, Malcolm Norman Commission to U.S. Marine Corps Reserve: U.S. Navy 1942 

OS 19

10

Stewart, Francis Edward Honorary member cert., 1912 (2?): Pharmacotheca Society of Materia Medica of the Medico-Chirurgical College 

OS 19

11

Thompson, David J. license to practice: State of Illinois Supreme Court 1890 

OS 20

1

Turner, William H. Diploma: Therapeutic Institute of Philadelphia 1836 

OS 20

2

University of Pennsylvania, Affiliated Class C Club membership certificate to Penn ROTC Rifle and Pistol Club: National Rifle Association of America 1947 

OS 20

4

University of Pennsylvania, Affiliated Class C Club membership certificate to Penn Women's Rifle Club: National Rifle Association of America 1950 

OS 20

5

University of Pennsylvania, Membership certificate to the University as an Educational Associate: Institute of International Education 1951 

OS 20

3

Watson, Nathaniel Membership certificate: Philadelphia Medical Society 1824 

OS 20

6

Watson, Nathaniel Membership certificate: Medical College of Pennsylvania 1846 

OS 20

6

Weeden (Wheeden), John E. Certification of one-year attendance at the Hospital: Pennsylvania Hospital 1833 

OS 20

7

Williams, Edwin Bucher Membership certificate: Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine 1919 

OS 20

8

Williams, Edwin Bucher Fellowship cert.: American Philosophical Society 1955 

OS 20

8

Williams, Edwin Bucher Corresponding member cert.: Hispanic Society of America 1958 

OS 20

8

Williams, Edwin Bucher Membership certificate, (two copies, one sealed): Hispanic Society of America 1965 

OS 20

8

Williams, Edwin Bucher Membership certificate: North American Academy of the Spanish Language 1974 

OS 20

8

Young, Jesse Membership certificate: Philadelphia Medical Society 1823 

OS 20

9

Young, John Richardson Membership certificate: Cliosophic Society of the College of New Jersey (Princeton) 1799 

OS 20

10

Young, John Richardson Certification as one of original Founders: American Linnean Society 1803 

OS 20

10

Young, John Richardson Membership certificate: Philadelphia Medical Society 1803 

OS 20

10

Return to the top

Long, Orville Smith: James Truman Dental Society 1910 

13

18

Return to the top