Medical Hall (proposed) on Ninth Street University of Pennsylvania campus, exterior elevation, watercolor and ink by Stephen Bourne 1804 April 22

 

Table of Contents

Introduction

Archives General, Communications of Individuals

Personal Papers

Constitution and Charter Collection

Rules and Laws

Trustees

Faculty of Arts

Students of Arts

Faculty of Medicine

Students of Medicine

Financial Records

Matriculation and Class Records

Matriculation and Lecture Tickets

Curriculum Collection

Commencement Collection

Diploma and Certificate Collection

Non-University Organizations

Printed Pieces

Typescripts of Other Documents

Photocopies of Other Documents

Microfilm

Iconography

Architectural Drawings and Plans

Memorabilia

Other University Collections

 

Archives General Collection
of the University of Pennsylvania, 1740-1820

UPA 3

Matriculation and Lecture Ticket Collection

Matriculation Tickets, Lecture Tickets [A-L] (Documents Numbers 1590 - 1619a)

Lecture Tickets [M-Z], Non-University Tickets

DOCUMENT NUMBER. DESCRIPTION OF DOCUMENT.

MATRICULATION TICKETS

1590. College: Elisha Hall, 1771 (View facsimile).

1591. University: Isaac Hays, 1817; George Lineaweaver, 1817; Montgomery Chambers, 1818-19; Stirling Ford, 1818-19; Isaac Hays, 1818-19; Jacob Hittel, 1818-19; George Lineaweaver, 1818-19; Isaac Hays, 1819-20; Jacob Hittel, 1819-20.

1592. Medical Department: Jonathan Easton, Jr., 1809-10; George D. Baylor, 1810-11, 1811-12; Thomas Jones, 1810-11,1811-12; Thomas V. Wisenthal, 1811-12; John Ingram, 1812-13, 1813-14; John Runkel, 1816-17.

 

LECTURE TICKETS- Name of issuing faculty member, name of course, name of student, date issued.

1593. BARTON, BENJAMIN SMITH. Materia Medica: Jonathan Easton, Jr., 1807; George D. Baylor, 1810.

1594. BARTON, BENJAMIN SMITH. Materia Medica, Dietetics, and the Natural History of Man: George D. Baylor, 1811.

1595. BARTON, BENJAMIN SMITH. Theory and Practice of Medicine: John Ingram, 1813.

1596. BEASLEY, FREDERIC. Moral Philosophy: Samuel N. Davis, 1816-17 (2); William Frazier, 1820-21.

1597. BOND, HENRY. Anatomy: John Hackett Holt, 1820.

1598. BOND, THOMAS. Clinical Lectures: incomplete, 1767; Jonathan Easton (M.B. 1771), 1770 (View facsimile).

1598a. BOND, THOMAS. Practical Midwifery: Jonathan Easton, 1769 (View facsimile).

1599. CALDWELL, CHARLES. Natural History: Isaac Hays, 1817-18.

1600. CHAPMAN, NATHANIEL. Materia Medica: John Ingram, 1813; Joseph Kinnersley Smith, 1814.

1601. CALDWELL, CHARLES. Institutes and Practice of Medicine and Clinical Practice: Thomas W. Jones, 1816; John Runkel, 1816; Isaac Hays, 1816, 1817, 1818, 1819; Stirling Ford, 1817; George Lineaweaver, 1817, 1818; Jacob Hittel, 1818, 1820, no date; Montgomery Chambers, 1819; John Hackett Holt, 1820.

1602. COXE, JOHN REDMAN. Chemistry: Jonathan Easton, Jr., 1809; Thomas Ewell, 1809; George D. Baylor, 1811-12; Thomas W. Jones, 1811-12, 1816; John Ingram, 1812-13; John Runkel, 1816; Stirling Ford, 1817; George Lineaweaver, 1817; Isaac Hays, 1817, 1818, 1819.

1603. COXE, JOHN REDMAN. Materia Medica: Montgomery Chambers, 1819.

1604. COXE, JOHN REDMAN. Materia Medica and Pharmacy: Jacob Hittel, 1819, 1820.

1605. DAVIS, DAVID JONES. Surgery and Physiology: George Lineaweaver, ca. 1818.

1606. DEWEES, WILLIAM. Midwifery: William Dallam, ca. 1797 (View facsimile); Thomas Ewell, 1809.

1607. DEWEES, WILLIAM. Midwifery and Medical Jurisprudence: Stirling Ford, 1818 (2), 1819 (2), no date; Jacob Hittel, 1819 (2).

1608. DORSEY, JOHN SYNG. Surgery: Jonathan Easton, Jr., 1808, 1809; George D. Baylor, 1810, 1811; John Ingram, 1812, 1813; John Runkel, 1815.

1609. DORSEY, JOHN SYNG. Materia. Medica: Thomas W. Jones, 1816; Stirling Ford, 1817; Isaac Hays, 1817, George Lineaweaver, 1817.

1610. DORSEY, JOHN SYNG. Anatomy: Montgomery Chambers, 1818; Jacob Hittel, 1818.

1611. EWING, JOHN. Natural and Experimental Philosophy: James Armstrong, 1767.

1612. GIBSON, WILLIAM. Surgery: Isaac Hays, 1819, 1820; Jacob Hittel, 1819, 1820.

1613. HARE, ROBERT. Chemistry: George Lineaweaver, 1818; Isaac Hays, 1818, 1819; Jacob Hittel, 1818 (2), 1820; John Hackett Holt, 1820.

1614. HORNER, WILLIAM EDMONDS. Demonstrations on Practical Anatomy and Operative Surgery: Stirling Ford, 1819.

1615. HUTCHINSON, JAMES. Chemistry and Materia Medica: David Hosack, 1790 (View facsimile).

1616. HUTCHINSON, JAMES. Chemistry: incomplete 179_ (View facsimile).

1617. JACOBS, W. S. Dissecting Class: Samuel Gartley, 1800. (Illustration of dancing skeletons, engraved by J. Akin.)

1618. JAMES, THOMAS CHALKLEY. Midwifery and Diseases of Women and Children: Jonathan Easton, Jr., 1809; George D. Baylor, 1811; John Ingram, 1813; Thomas W. Jones, 1816; John Runkel, 1816; George Lineaweaver, 1817, 1818; Henry S. Harris, 1817; Isaac Hays, 1817, 1818, 1819; Stirling Ford, 1818; Jacob Hittel, 1819, 1820.

1619. KUHN, ADAM. Materia. Medica and Pharmacy: James Armstrong, 1768 (View facsimile); Jonathan Easton, 1770 (View facsimile).

1619a. KUHN, ADAM. Botany: James Armstrong, 1767 (View facsimile).

Lecture Tickets, M-Z.